Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
15% Digital Strategy15% Ecommerce Marketing15% Graphic Design +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Development10% IT Managed ServicesMedia Eclips is a Digital Strategy company. Founded in 2015, the team specializes in Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Hamburg, Germany
Services provided
30% Custom Software Development25% Mobile App Development20% Web Development +2 services15% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignEstablished in 2023, hafencity.dev GmbH is a small Hamburg, Germany-based software development firm. Their team focuses on Custom Software Development and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49White Plains, NY
Services provided
40% Custom Software Development30% Blockchain15% DevOps Managed Services +1 service15% UX/UI DesignHeadquartered in White Plains, New York, ForkJoin is a small software development firm. The team offers Custom Software Development and Blockchain.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerWellington, New Zealand
Services provided
35% Web Design35% Web Development30% BrandingGrafik is a web design company. They were established in 2012 and specialize in Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed50 - 249Bengaluru, India
Services provided
10% Search Engine Optimization9% Advertising9% Digital Strategy +12 services6% Branding6% Content Marketing6% Conversion Optimization6% Direct Marketing6% Graphic Design6% Market Research6% Marketing Strategy6% Pay Per Click6% Public Relations6% Social Media Marketing6% UX/UI Design6% Web DesignMedia Moments, a SEO agency, focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Advertising. The firm is based in Bengaluru, India and Irving, Texas.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
50% Blockchain25% Web Development10% Low/No Code Development +2 services10% Web Design5% Other Application DevelopmentSortcoder is a Blockchain company. Their small team is based in Jaipur, India. Their services include Blockchain and Web Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49San Francisco, CA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignSee all 1 projectsMedia Cause provides SEO analysis, social media management, copywriting, and web design services. Their overall feedback highlights their flexibility, responsiveness, and ability to free up the client's time for other projects. Clients appreciated their strategic recommendations and improvements in SEO rankings, despite some turnover in their social media copywriters.
-
Undisclosed$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Philadelphia, PA
Services provided
30% Mobile App Development10% Branding10% Content Marketing +5 services10% Corporate Photography10% Graphic Design10% Market Research10% Video Production10% Web DesignBluecadet is a mobile app development firm. The Philadelphia, Pennsylvania-based company provides Mobile App Development and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Boston, MA
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Web Design20% Web Development +3 services15% Digital Strategy15% Social Media Marketing10% BrandingRaka is a mobile application development company. Established in 2004, the team provides Mobile App Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Services provided
40% Web Development20% Mobile App Development20% Web Design +2 services10% Email Marketing10% Social Media MarketingIZap is a web development company. The firm is located in Belo Horizonte, Brazil. Their team provides Web Development and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Northbridge, Australia
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy30% Web Development20% Web Design +2 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media MarketingBam Creative is a Digital Strategy company headquartered in Northbridge, Australia. They provide Digital Strategy and Web Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Services provided
25% Digital Strategy20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design15% AdvertisingReady Set Rocket is a Digital Strategy company. They are in New York, New York and Los Angeles, California, and their services include Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$50,000+Undisclosed10 - 49New York, NY
Services provided
80% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI DesignApp development company Touchlab was founded in 2011. The team provides Mobile App Development and UX/UI Design and is headquartered in New York, New York.
Read more -
$25,000+$200 - $300 / hr10 - 49Brighton, England
Services provided
40% Web Development20% Web Design10% Application Management & Support +3 services10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy10% Market ResearchWebsite development company LiquidLight was founded in 1994. The small team focuses on Web Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Baltimore, MD
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DesignIn Baltimore, Maryland, idfive is a branding firm. Established in 2005, the team focuses on Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignA Hundred Monkeys is an Advertising company founded in 1990. Their team provides Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Imperial Wharf, England
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Marketing Strategy20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentStruto, a Content Marketing company, focuses on Content Marketing and Marketing Strategy. The company is located in Imperial Wharf, England and Redhill, England.
Read more -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Abbotsford, Canada
Services provided
30% Web Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +3 services10% Branding10% Marketing Strategy10% Product DesignDomain7 is an Abbotsford, Canada-based website development company. They offer Web Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy10% Content Marketing +4 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignStrategic IC is a Digital Strategy company launched in 1995. Their services include Digital Strategy and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Glen Ellyn, IL
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Web Design20% Web Development +3 services15% Content Marketing15% Search Engine Optimization10% AR/VR DevelopmentLaunched in 2008, Cubicle Ninjas is a mobile app development firm. The team provides Mobile App Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49El Segundo, CA
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company imFORZA provides Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization. They are in El Segundo, California.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAttorneySync is a social media marketing company. They are in Chicago, Illinois and have small team. They specialize in Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Tucker, GA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Call Center Services20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Direct Marketing20% Web DesignMLT Creative is a branding firm. The team is in Tucker, Georgia, and their services include Branding and Call Center Services.
Read more -
$25,000+Undisclosed10 - 49London, England
Services provided
40% Call Center Services20% Web Design20% Web Development +2 services10% Application Testing10% Custom Software DevelopmentAnswering service FX Digital was launched in 2011. The firm focuses on Call Center Services and Web Design, and is small.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Newport, England
Services provided
30% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design +2 services20% Web Development10% Social Media MarketingAscendancy is a pay per click company. In Newport, England, their small team provides Pay Per Click and Search Engine Optimization. The agency was founded in 2004.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Birmingham, MI
Services provided
30% Social Media Marketing20% Public Relations10% Digital Strategy +4 services10% Event Management10% Event Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Web DesignIdentity is a Birmingham, Michigan-based social media marketing firm. The team specializes in Social Media Marketing and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Pennsauken Township, NJ
Services provided
20% Branding20% Corporate Photography20% Packaging Design +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DesignWorks Design Group is a branding company. Their small team is based in Pennsauken Township, New Jersey and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. Their services include Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Watertown, MA
Services provided
25% Content Marketing20% Branding20% Video Production +2 services20% Web Design15% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company Tippingpoint Labs was founded in 2002. In Watertown, Massachusetts, the team focuses on Content Marketing and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Dublin, Ireland
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% IT Managed Services20% Web Design +3 services20% Web Development10% Mobile App Development10% Search Engine OptimizationFUSIO is a Digital Strategy company. They were launched in 1995 and offer Digital Strategy and IT managed services.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Viña del Mar, Chile
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy30% Web Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services10% Email Marketing10% Mobile App DevelopmentDigital Strategy company Altavoz was founded in 1996. The team offers Digital Strategy and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Austin, TX
Services provided
60% Video Production20% Graphic Design10% Advertising +1 service10% Mobile App DevelopmentPowerhouse Animation Studios is a video production company. Established in 2001, the firm provides Video Production and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Meridian, ID
Services provided
30% Marketing Strategy20% Web Design10% Branding +4 services10% Email Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web DevelopmentIn Meridian, Idaho, Tribute Media, Inc. Is a small Marketing Strategy company. Their services include Marketing Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Woods Cross, UT
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design +3 services15% Digital Strategy15% Social Media Marketing10% Conversion OptimizationI4 Solutions Inc., a SEO agency, was launched in 2001. The team offers Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
$5,000+Undisclosed10 - 49New York, NY
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Content Marketing20% Email Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignGourmet Marketing is a New York, New York-based Advertising company. Established in 2009, the team offers Advertising and Email Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Madrid, Spain
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy25% Search Engine Optimization15% Advertising +3 services10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignTop Position - Digital Marketing Agency is a Digital Strategy company. They are in Madrid, Spain. Their team focuses on Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Jakarta, Indonesia
Services provided
60% Content Marketing10% IT Strategy Consulting5% Digital Strategy +5 services5% Graphic Design5% Logo5% UX/UI Design5% Web Design5% Web DevelopmentIn Jakarta, Indonesia, Eyerys is a Content Marketing company. Established in 2011, the team provides Content Marketing and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Seattle, WA
Services provided
20% IT Staff Augmentation10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design +17 services10% Web Development5% CRM Consulting and SI5% Custom Software Development5% Cybersecurity5% ECM Consulting and SI5% IT Managed Services5% IT Strategy Consulting2% AI Development2% AR/VR Development2% Application Management & Support2% Application Testing2% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI2% Cloud Consulting & SI2% E-Commerce Development2% IoT Development2% Mobile App Development2% Wearable App DevelopmentIT staff augmentation company DEV.co is in Seattle, Washington and Casper, Wyoming. They provide IT staff augmentation and Web Design and were founded in 2008.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49London, England
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy10% Event Marketing +7 services10% Graphic Design10% Marketing Strategy10% Pay Per Click10% Product Design10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI DesignMarketing Strategy company BookMachine Creative Agency was founded in 2017. The team specializes in Marketing Strategy and Event Marketing and is based in London, England.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Cambridge, England
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Content Writing Services20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Video ProductionSookio is a social media marketing company. Launched in 2008, their team offers Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Sochaczew, Poland
Services provided
40% Event Management40% Graphic Design20% Video ProductionSmall graphic design company Interior Today Exhibition Pvt. Ltd., is in Sochaczew, Poland and Delhi, India. Their services include Graphic Design and Event Management.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentM/S UPC SOFTWARE SOLUTION PRIVATE LIMITED is a web design company. The team offers Web Design and UX/UI Design, and the company is in Noida, India and Laverton North, Australia.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSEO services firm Kytz Labs was established in 2023. The agency focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Branding20% Logo +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentNEXTLAYER is a branding agency. Launched in 2024, the team focuses on Branding and UX/UI Design. The firm is in Bokaro Steel City, India.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Karachi, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Application Testing20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +3 services20% Web Development10% Low/No Code Development10% Web DesignSee all 1 projectsJust Digital provides services such as business card design, demonstrating high creativity and patience with change requests. Client feedback highlights their exceptional responsiveness, timely communication, and the ability to deliver designs that exceed expectations. The company is noted for offering good value for cost, making it a preferred choice for budget-conscious clients.
-
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
30% Branding30% Graphic Design15% Content Marketing +2 services15% Content Writing Services10% Marketing Strategy30 Point Strategies is a branding firm. In Bethesda, Maryland, the agency specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Budapest, Hungary
Services provided
30% IT Staff Augmentation20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development +3 services15% IT Strategy Consulting10% Web Design5% Enterprise App ModernizationLocated in Budapest, Hungary and Pécs, Hungary, Splendex is an IT staff augmentation company. Launched in 2016, the team focuses on IT staff augmentation and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Raipur, India
Services provided
35% Branding35% Custom Software Development30% UX/UI DesignIn Raipur, India, Abstract is a branding firm. Their services include Branding and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
$50,000+$200 - $300 / hr10 - 49Hyderabad, India
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization25% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design +3 services10% Pay Per Click4% Branding1% LogoImagni Technologies is a SEO agency headquartered in Hyderabad, India. They offer Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Logroño, Spain
Services provided
30% Custom Software Development30% Web Development10% E-Commerce Development +4 services10% Mobile App Development10% Web Design5% Logo5% Packaging DesignNetbrain Media Solutions S.L. Is a small software development company located in Logroño, Spain. Their services include Custom Software Development and Web Development.
Read more -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Atlanta, GA
Services provided
35% Mobile App Development20% IoT Development15% UX/UI Design +4 services10% AR/VR Development10% Wearable App Development5% AI Development5% BlockchainSmall application development firm Thrust Interactive, is headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. The team provides Mobile App Development and IoT development.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.