Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$5,000+Undisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Social Media Marketing15% Video Marketing +5 services15% Web Design10% Branding10% Email Marketing10% Graphic Design10% UX/UI DesignGood.Brand. Is a social media marketing agency. The team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing, and the agency is located in Seattle, Washington.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerMünchen, Germany
Services provided
70% Web Design15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web DevelopmentMaxWapp is a web design agency. They are located in München, Germany. Their team focuses on Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
70% Web Design10% Custom Software Development10% Market Research +2 services5% AI Development5% AdvertisingPensacolaSites is a Gulf Breeze, Florida-based web design company. They specialize in Web Design and Market Research.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancerLiverpool, England
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Web DevelopmentBased in Liverpool, England, Liam Websites is a small web design company. Their services include Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Lisboa, Portugal
Services provided
25% Branding15% Graphic Design15% Logo +8 services10% Advertising5% Market Research5% Marketing Strategy5% Out of Home Design5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% UX/UI Design5% Video ProductionEstablished in 2006, BORN is a branding firm. Their services include Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% Graphic Design20% Audio Production10% Corporate PhotographyMahbub Jaman is a graphic design company. Headquartered in Kulaura, Sylhet, Bangladesh, Bangladesh, their team provides Graphic Design and Audio Production.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Serilingampalle (M), India
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +3 services20% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design5% Pay Per ClickSocial media marketing company Resoch was founded in 2025. The team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and is located in Serilingampalle (M), India and Hyderabad,
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerAvon Park, FL
Services provided
70% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization10% IT Managed ServicesLaunched in 2019, Web 300 is a web design company. In Avon Park, Florida, the team offers Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Digital Strategy20% Product Design +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignAndrew Lipski UX Design is a Digital Strategy company. They are located in Warsaw, Poland and have small team. They offer Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
30% Web Design20% UX/UI Design20% Web Development +3 services10% Digital Strategy10% Graphic Design10% LogoWeb design agency Inora Atelier was launched in 2025. The agency offers Web Design and UX/UI Design, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Content MarketingDevout Digital is a web design agency headquartered in Gordon, Australia. They offer Web Design and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
30% Web Design20% Logo20% Web Development +3 services10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic Design10% UX/UI DesignCreative A.I. Mind Lab is a web design company. They specialize in Web Design and Logo and are in Mission Viejo , California.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design30% Web Development15% UX/UI Design +1 service5% Graphic DesignRootline Web Co. Is a web design company. Headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado, their team focuses on Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerSchagen, Netherlands
Services provided
50% Web Design30% Web Development20% UX/UI DesignLychees.studio, a web design company, was founded in 2026. The company focuses on Web Design and Web Development, and is small.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerLeicester, England
Services provided
45% Web Design15% Logo15% Social Media Marketing +3 services10% Email Marketing10% Graphic Design5% BrandingDesign & Digital Studio is a web design company. Their team is based in Leicester, England. The agency focuses on Web Design and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerMinnetonka, MN
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Search Engine OptimizationFounded in 2025, LaCombe AI is a small Minnetonka, Minnesota-based web design company. Their team focuses on Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% AI Agents20% Generative AI20% Microservices Architecture Services +3 services20% UX/UI Design15% Web Design5% Web DevelopmentAht-Techsys is an UX company. The midsize Lahore, Pakistan-based team provides UX/UI Design and Microservices Architecture Services. The company was launched in 2009.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% UX/UI Design15% Web Development10% Mobile App Development +1 service5% BlockchainFounded in 2016, Malik Abimanyu is an user experience design agency. Their team provides UX/UI Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerChennai, India
Services provided
45% Web Design30% Video Production25% LogoFounded in 2025, Aura networkz is a web design agency. Their services include Web Design and Video Production.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% Web Design20% Application Testing10% Search Engine OptimizationNetLotse - Webdesign & Betreuung, a web design agency, is located in Potsdam, Germany. Established in 2024, the team focuses on Web Design and Application Testing.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancerMullumbimby, Australia
Services provided
45% Web Design30% Branding25% Graphic DesignEstablished in 2025, Sigil Studio is a web design company. The team offers Web Design and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
40% Web Design10% AI Agents10% Graphic Design +5 services10% Logo10% Mobile & App Marketing10% UX/UI Design5% SMS Marketing5% Social Media MarketingEstablished in 2026, Locke Web Design is a web design agency. Their services include Web Design and Mobile & App Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
25% UX/UI Design25% Web Design10% Graphic Design +6 services10% Logo10% Web Development5% Architectural Design5% E-Commerce Development5% Mobile App Development5% Product DesignWeb design agency Marius Boiti Studio is headquartered in Cluj-Napoca, Romania. They specialize in Web Design and UX/UI Design and were launched in 2026.
Read more -
Undisclosed$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerPortland, OR
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Business ConsultingLaunched in 2023, Lauren Lester Consulting & Design, a small web design agency, is located in Portland, Oregon. Their team specializes in Web Design and Business Consulting.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Other MarketingZahed Hossain is a web design agency founded in 2019. The team focuses on Web Design and Other Marketing and is located in London, England.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancerKarachi, Pakistan
Services provided
45% Web Design20% UX/UI Design15% Conversion Optimization +2 services15% Search Engine Optimization5% Graphic DesignMuhammad Umer Khan is a web design agency. They are headquartered in Karachi, Pakistan and have small team of experts. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerBoksburg, South Africa
Services provided
70% Web Design10% Content Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization +1 service10% Social Media MarketingElamilanga Web Design, a web design agency, was established in 2024. In Boksburg, South Africa, the team focuses on Web Design and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerIslamabad, Pakistan
Services provided
60% Web Design30% Web Development10% UX/UI DesignZyvo Studio, a web design agency, was launched in 2026. The team provides Web Design and Web Development and is based in Islamabad, Pakistan.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% Web Design9% Digital Strategy +9 services9% Logo9% Mobile & App Marketing9% Pay Per Click9% Search Engine Optimization8% Email Marketing8% Graphic Design8% UX/UI Design6% Ecommerce Marketing5% Social Media MarketingBrandista, a Content Marketing company, is headquartered in Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India. The team specializes in Content Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerİstanbul, Türkiye
Services provided
50% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +1 service10% Social Media MarketingKRB Dijital is a web design agency launched in 2020. The agency specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
35% Corporate Photography35% Graphic Design30% Generative AIIn Lehi, Utah, HeroEdits is a midsize Corporate Photography company. The team focuses on Corporate Photography and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Singapore, Singapore
Services provided
35% Graphic Design30% Print Design25% Commercial Printing +1 service10% Out of Home DesignDisplay Systems and Prints is a midsize graphic design company established in 2008. Their services include Graphic Design and Print Design.
Read more -
$5,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
45% Mobile & App Marketing35% Graphic Design20% Marketing StrategyMobile & App Marketing company Ngan soft focuses on Mobile & App Marketing and Graphic Design. They are located in Hà Nội, Vietnam.
Read more -
Undisclosed$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerVancouver, WA
Services provided
40% Web Design30% Search Engine Optimization30% UX/UI DesignSeal & Co. Is a web design agency. Established in 2026, the firm provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
70% Web Design30% Digital StrategyEstablished in 2026, Inflow Dental is a small web design company. Their services include Web Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
Services provided
20% Branding10% Advertising10% Graphic Design +9 services10% Marketing Strategy10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Digital Strategy5% Packaging Design5% Product Design5% Search Engine Optimization5% Social Media Marketing5% UX/UI DesignBranding company Scratchdisk Creative Sdn Bhd (SCr) was established in 2009. The company focuses on Branding and Advertising.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9San Rafael, Philippines
Services provided
10% Business Consulting10% IT Managed Services10% IT Strategy Consulting +16 services10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design5% Advertising5% Branding5% HR Consulting5% Other IT Consulting and SI5% Search Engine Optimization5% UX/UI Design5% Web Development3% Market Research2% Content Marketing2% Digital Strategy2% E-Commerce Development2% Graphic Design2% Logo2% Other Digital MarketingHumane Strategic Consulting, an IT managed services company, was founded in 2013. They focuses on IT managed services and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Services provided
10% AI Development10% Custom Software Development10% E-Commerce Development +9 services10% Product Design10% Robotics Process Automation10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web Development5% API Development5% IoT Development5% Logo5% Other DesignOrisen is a web development firm. The Warszawa, Poland-based agency specializes in Web Development and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
10% E-Commerce Development10% Print Design10% Search Engine Optimization +12 services10% Web Design10% Web Development7% Mobile App Development7% UX/UI Design5% Content Marketing5% Digital Strategy5% Ecommerce Marketing5% Email Marketing5% Mobile & App Marketing5% Pay Per Click5% Social Media Marketing1% Other Digital MarketingAlot Trading & Technology W.L.L is a SEO company. Their small team of employees is based in 2, Qatar. Their team provides Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Sarasota, FL
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Enterprise App Modernization20% Mobile App Development +3 services20% Web Development10% Low/No Code Development10% Web DesignSee all 1 projectsProDev Solution LLC provides innovative software development services, including website and admin development with automation and design. Client reviews highlight the company's efficiency, quality of delivery, and excellent project management, emphasizing the value and cost-effectiveness of their services.
-
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
30% UX/UI Design20% API Development20% Custom Software Development +2 services20% Web Development10% E-Commerce DevelopmentZingley, an UX company, is in Beograd, Serbia. Their services include UX/UI Design and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
Undisclosed$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Traverse City, MI
Services provided
40% Web Development30% Search Engine Optimization30% Web DesignHog The Web is a web development company based in Traverse City, Michigan. Launched in 2015, the team specializes in Web Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
45% Web Design25% Search Engine Optimization20% Digital Strategy +1 service10% Pay Per ClickWebvibes is an Athina, Greece-based web design agency. The team specializes in Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$200 - $300 / hr10 - 49Boston, MA
Services provided
75% CRM Consulting and SI10% Digital Strategy10% UX/UI Design +1 service5% Cloud Consulting & SINeuraFlash, a CRM consulting and SI company, is located in Boston, Massachusetts. They provide CRM consulting and SI and UX/UI Design and were launched in 2016.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49Rajkot, India
Services provided
35% Mobile App Development15% Application Management & Support15% Custom Software Development +3 services15% Enterprise App Modernization10% Application Testing10% UX/UI DesignNex Mobility, a mobile application development firm, was established in 2008. They offers Mobile App Development and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerSouth Daytona, FL
Services provided
30% Pay Per Click30% Search Engine Optimization25% E-Commerce Development +1 service15% Web DesignLaunched in 2019, SEODesignLab is a small PPC company. Their team focuses on Pay Per Click and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
15% Content Marketing15% Social Media Marketing10% Email Marketing +6 services10% Mobile App Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Video Marketing10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentVexil Infotech is a small social media marketing firm launched in 2007. Their team specializes in Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
25% Custom Software Development15% Mobile App Development10% AR/VR Development +6 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Development5% E-Commerce Development5% Pay Per ClickNRG Phoenix Pty LTD is a small custom software development firm based in East Brisbane, Australia. Their services include Custom Software Development and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
34% Search Engine Optimization33% Web Design33% Web DevelopmentWeb Services Solution is a SEO services firm. The New Delhi, India-based firm was established in 2021. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49Noida, India
Services provided
25% Search Engine Optimization15% Digital Strategy10% Ecommerce Marketing +8 services10% Email Marketing10% Web Design5% Advertising5% Content Marketing5% Conversion Optimization5% Pay Per Click5% Social Media Marketing5% Video MarketingSkyApex Digital Agency is a SEO services firm. Established in 2018, their team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Digital Strategy.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.