Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development20% Packaging Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCantera, a graphic design agency, was launched in 2012. The agency specializes in Graphic Design and Mobile App Development, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Rochester, NY
Services provided
20% Logo20% Print Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2005, Pro Site Plus is a Logo company. Their team provides Logo and Print Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Rochester, NY
Services provided
20% Logo20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBasch Solutions, a Logo company, is headquartered in Rochester, New York. They specialize in Logo and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Yonkers, NY
Services provided
20% Branding20% Business Consulting20% Logo +2 services20% Packaging Design20% Web DesignLockstep Studio is a branding firm established in 2015. The firm focuses on Branding and Logo, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Tucker, GA
Services provided
25% Graphic Design15% Advertising15% Corporate Photography +3 services15% Print Design15% Video Production15% Web DesignGraphic Works Inc is a graphic design agency. Their small team is headquartered in Tucker, Georgia. Their services include Graphic Design and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Logan, UT
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Graphic Design20% Media Planning & Buying +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDuo Group, an Advertising company, is in Logan, Utah. They offer Advertising and Graphic Design and were launched in 2010.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Saratoga Springs, NY
Services provided
20% IT Strategy Consulting20% Logo20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentIT strategy consulting company Web Services Group focuses on IT strategy consulting and Logo. They were founded in 1995.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Portsmouth, NH
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Public Relations +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignBridge View Marketing, a branding firm, was founded in 2006. The firm offers Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Long Beach, CA
Services provided
40% Architectural Design20% Branding20% Graphic Design +1 service20% LogoINNOVATION & DESIGN in ARCHITECTURE is a Long Beach, California-based Architectural Design company. Their services include Architectural Design and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
30% Branding30% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +1 service20% Web DesignIhd is a branding agency headquartered in Medellin, Colombia. They provide Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Tarrytown, NY
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DevelopmentAxxiem Corporation is a branding firm. The team is based in Tarrytown, New York, and their services include Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Cooperstown, NY
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Logo20% Print Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignPaperkite Creative is an Email Marketing company. They were founded in 2009, and their services include Email Marketing and Logo.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Norman, OK
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Video Production +4 services10% Logo10% Market Research10% Marketing Strategy10% Web DesignOld Hat Creative is a branding firm established in 2004. In Norman, Oklahoma, the team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Knoxville, TN
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignEstablished in 2007, Draft Agency is an Advertising company. The firm provides Advertising and Branding, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed10 - 49Knoxville, TN
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Graphic Design20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Media Planning & Buying20% Web DesignFounded in 2008, Citizen Advertising is an Advertising company. The agency offers Advertising and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Tallahassee, FL
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Logo +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentIn Tallahassee, Florida, Cade & Associates Advertising, Inc. Is a branding company. The team specializes in Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Web Design30% Digital Strategy30% E-Commerce DevelopmentAbugaber is a web design company. Founded in 2000, the agency specializes in Web Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Nashville, TN
Services provided
20% Broadcast Video20% Graphic Design20% Product Design +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignMagnetic Dreams Animation Studio is a Broadcast Video company. The Nashville, Tennessee-based firm focuses on Broadcast Video and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Nashville, TN
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignCreative Cube is a Nashville, Tennessee-based branding firm. The team provides Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Knoxville, TN
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DesignGraphic Creations, Inc. Is a Knoxville, Tennessee-based branding agency. Founded in 1987, the team specializes in Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Murfreesboro, TN
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Print Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignWax Family Printing, LLC is a branding agency. Their small team is headquartered in Murfreesboro, Tennessee and specializes in Branding and Graphic Design. The agency was founded in 1966.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +1 service20% Web DesignSmall branding firm Solica Studio, is in Spain. The team offers Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Packaging Design +1 service20% Web DesignFamas is a branding agency. Their small team is in Madrid, Spain. Their team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Colorado Springs, CO
Services provided
30% Lighting Design20% Architectural Design20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design10% Product DesignTimberline Landscaping is a Lighting Design company. Headquartered in Colorado Springs, Colorado, the team offers Lighting Design and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Oak Ridge, TN
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentFounded in 2010, Acato Information Management LLC is a custom software development firm. Their services include Custom Software Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Greeley, CO
Services provided
20% Architectural Design20% Graphic Design20% Lighting Design +2 services20% Product Design20% Web DesignAll Terrain Landscaping is an Architectural Design company. The team offers Architectural Design and Graphic Design and is headquartered in Greeley, Colorado.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49East Dundee, IL
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Advertising30% Marketing StrategyZeller Marketing & Design is a graphic design agency. Founded in 1989, the agency focuses on Graphic Design and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Hampshire, IL
Services provided
60% Packaging Design40% Graphic DesignPackaging Design company TABB Design was launched in 1986. The team focuses on Packaging Design and Graphic Design and is located in Hampshire, Illinois.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Melbourne, Australia
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignTDM Agency is a Digital Strategy company. They are based in Melbourne, Australia and have small team. Their team offers Digital Strategy and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Santa Rosa, CA
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignOn The Mark Digital, an Email Marketing company, was founded in 2005. In Santa Rosa, California, the team offers Email Marketing and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Santa Rosa, CA
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignEmail Marketing company Zenergy Works provides Email Marketing and Graphic Design. They are located in Santa Rosa, California.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Honolulu, HI
Services provided
20% Application Testing20% Business Consulting20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentRevaComm is an UX design agency. The Honolulu, Hawaii-based firm was established in 1990. Their services include UX/UI Design and Business Consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Santa Rosa, CA
Services provided
30% UX/UI Design20% Web Development10% Branding +4 services10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic Design10% Search Engine Optimization10% Video ProductionZDCA Design & Development is an UX company. The team provides UX/UI Design and Web Development and is based in Santa Rosa, California.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Buffalo, NY
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% E-Commerce Development20% Logo +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignInVue Digital is a Content Marketing company. They are located in Buffalo, New York, and their services include Content Marketing and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Brasilia, Brazil
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Marketing Strategy20% UX/UI DesignGruv is an Advertising company. Their small team of employees is located in Brasilia, Brazil. Their team focuses on Advertising and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Brampton, Canada
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentThird Eye Designers is a small graphic design agency in Brampton, Canada. The team focuses on Graphic Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Branding30% Packaging DesignCheeeeese! is a graphic design agency. Headquartered in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, the team offers Graphic Design and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Branding30% Packaging DesignMirona is a graphic design agency. They are located in Bogota, Colombia and have small team. Their team specializes in Graphic Design and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Branding30% Packaging DesignGracias Studio is a small Bogota, Colombia-based graphic design agency. Their services include Graphic Design and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Florianopolis, Brazil
Services provided
40% Mobile & App Marketing20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +1 service20% Web DesignMadeInWeb is a Mobile & App Marketing company. They offer Mobile & App Marketing and UX/UI Design and are headquartered in Florianopolis, Brazil.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Portland, OR
Services provided
20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design20% Web Development +4 services10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media MarketingTenrec is an user experience design company. In Portland, Oregon, their small team offers UX/UI Design and Web Design. The agency was established in 1997.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Kent Town, Australia
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Graphic Design20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignEstablished in 1983, Them Advertising is an Advertising company. The team offers Advertising and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Subiaco, Australia
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Marketing Strategy20% Web DesignTrilogy Advertising & Marketing is a branding agency established in 2003. Their services include Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Toronto, Canada
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% E-Commerce Development20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentLocated in Toronto, Canada, Nawazish is a software development company. They specialize in Custom Software Development and E-Commerce Development and were launched in 2008.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Roma, Italy
Services provided
50% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +1 service10% Packaging DesignHumus Design is a Roma, Italy-based branding agency. Their services include Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Macon, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignM&R Marketing is an Advertising company headquartered in Macon, Georgia. Established in 2008, the team specializes in Advertising and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Norcross, GA
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Branding30% Print DesignVox-Pop-Uli, a small graphic design agency, is located in Norcross, Georgia. Their services include Graphic Design and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49New Castle, DE
Services provided
40% Graphic Design20% Digital Strategy20% Packaging Design +1 service20% Print DesignSmall graphic design agency ZZHouse Creative Marketing, is located in New Castle, Delaware. The team offers Graphic Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$200 - $300 / hr10 - 49Atlanta, GA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Other Digital Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignEstablished in 2001, Web Design Village is a small branding firm based in Atlanta, Georgia. Their team focuses on Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Pensacola, FL
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Graphic Design20% Public Relations +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignAppleyard Agency is an Advertising company located in Pensacola, Florida. Founded in 1959, the team provides Advertising and Graphic Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.1/40.019/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.