Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentKeyline Tech is a branding company. Their team is headquartered in Noida, India. The company provides Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDigital Marketing Solution is a Digital Strategy company established in 2022. Their services include Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentVenre Organization, a branding company, focus on Branding and Web Design. They were established in 2021.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
40% Web Design20% Content Marketing20% E-Commerce Development +1 service20% Search Engine OptimizationStudio Vestus is a web design agency in Vilnius, Lithuania. Their services include Web Design and Content Marketing.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49New Delhi, India
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCS Web Support is a small Digital Strategy company. Launched in 2024, the team offers Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$200 - $300 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentRankozy is a social media marketing firm. Headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia and Indore, India, the company specializes in Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Data Annotation Services20% Market Research20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSurfsky, a Market Research company, was launched in 2023. The team provides Market Research and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentSmall UX design company Sysinn, is based in Ski, Norway. The team focuses on UX/UI Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Sheridan, WY
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Social Media Marketing +3 services20% Web Design10% Branding10% Video ProductionLaunched in 2022, OKAD is a social media marketing firm. The team provides Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Logo20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAmerican Design Elites is a Digital Strategy company. Launched in 2025, the company is based in Austin, Texas. Their team specializes in Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% AI Consulting20% AI Development20% Generative AI +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignBotlabs is a web design agency. Their small team is in Kiev, Ukraine and provides Web Design and UX/UI Design. The company was launched in 2016.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Cybersecurity20% Ecommerce Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBytelinkup IT Solution is a web design company. The agency is headquartered in Lucknow, India. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentXiorent Technologies Pvt. Ltd. Is a web design agency. They are based in Kolkata, India. Their team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Custom Software Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAatma IT Solutions, a branding agency, is located in Sharjah, United Arab Emirates. The team provides Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentThe Dash Media is a branding agency established in 2021. Their team specializes in Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Digital Strategy20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentFull Plus Team is a small Digital Strategy company founded in 2022. Their services include Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49LILLESTRØM, Norway
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignDesigno Reklame is a pay per click agency. They are based in LILLESTRØM, Norway. Their team focuses on Pay Per Click and Web Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignDigital Strategy company Findalyst was launched in 2018. The small team specializes in Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentDaspal Technology Service is a web design company. They offer Web Design and UX/UI Design and were founded in 2009. The agency is based in Puducherry, India.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEazy Drive Marketing is an Advertising company based in Lemon Grove, California. Launched in 2000, the team provides Advertising and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Media Planning & Buying +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignLaunched in 2023, Boca is an Advertising company. The small team specializes in Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2018, Shivay Digital is a small social media marketing agency in Surendranagar, India. Their team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentViithiisys, a web design company, is based in Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Services provided
20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design10% Application Testing +5 services10% Blockchain Marketing10% Business Consulting10% Mobile App Development10% Product Design10% Web DevelopmentIn Warszawa, Poland, WAYF is a small web design agency. The team specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentDigiworq is a web design company based in Bengaluru, India. Established in 2014, the team offers Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Islamabad, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentFUTURESOL TECH is a web design company. The team focuses on Web Design and UX/UI Design and is in Islamabad, Pakistan.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Marketing Strategy20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2021, marqtminds is a Marketing Strategy company. The team provides Marketing Strategy and Web Design and is headquartered in Hyderabad, India.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Barcelona, Spain
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Sales Outsourcing20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignCRONUTS DIGITAL is a small Digital Strategy company headquartered in Barcelona, Spain. Their services include Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49Ahmedabad, India
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignHJP Media, a SEO services firm, was launched in 2021. The team offers Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignCali Digital Pros is a Los Angeles, California-based social media marketing firm. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCodebusterspro (pvt) Ltd is a small web design company. Launched in 2019, the team specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCrocklytech is a web design company. They were established in 2025, and their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentDigital Bulge is a web design company. Established in 2021, the agency is in Berkeley, California. Their team specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% CRM Consulting and SI20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignKickOff Advertising is a SEO company. They offer Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click and were established in 2020.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Logo20% Low/No Code Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentWaxyWeb, a branding agency, is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Launched in 2025, the team specializes in Branding and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
10% Branding10% Business Consulting10% Content Writing Services +7 services10% Digital Strategy10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% Marketing Strategy10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignModish Leisure is a branding firm. They are based in Marietta, Georgia, and their services include Branding and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignUptimeape is a Digital Strategy company. The firm is headquartered in Noida, India. Their team focuses on Digital Strategy and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Product Design20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DevelopmentSmart Engineering Tech Sh.p.k is an user experience design company. Their team is based in Pristina, Albania and specializes in UX/UI Design and Product Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSocial media marketing agency Visernic Limited specializes in Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization. They are in Naogaon, Bangladesh.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Ecommerce Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignConversion Optimization company NextLine Digital was founded in 2020. The company offers Conversion Optimization and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Torrance, CA
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAXIOM Consulting is a web design company. Their small team is headquartered in Torrance, California and specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design. The firm was founded in 2021.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentMultitechs Solutions is a web design company. The firm is headquartered in Lahore, Pakistan. Their services include Web Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2024, Design Soft Studio is a branding agency. Based in San Ramon, California and Ottawa, Canada, the team provides Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49Houston, TX
Services provided
25% Video Production25% Web Design20% Advertising +2 services15% Graphic Design15% Social Media Marketing512 New Media is a small web design agency headquartered in Houston, Texas. The team specializes in Web Design and Video Production.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBeetech Solution Pvt. Ltd. Is a web design agency. Their small team is in Kathmandu, Nepal and offers Web Design and UX/UI Design. The firm was established in 2015.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DevelopmentThe School Print Company is a graphic design company. The Southend-on-Sea, England-based company was founded in 1998. Their services include Graphic Design and Logo.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Microservices Architecture Services20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentDigitally Buzzed is a web design company. Located in Darwin, Australia, their team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Yerevan, Armenia
Services provided
20% DevOps Managed Services20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentVECTO Digital is a small web design company headquartered in Yerevan, Armenia. The team specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr10 - 49Katwa, India
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCuspex is a Digital Strategy company. The firm is based in Katwa, India. Their team specializes in Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed10 - 49
Services provided
20% Other Application Development20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentJA Creative Studio is a Southampton, England-based social media marketing firm. The team focuses on Social Media Marketing and Web Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.1/40.019/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.