Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Palatine, IL
Services provided
20% Branding20% IT Strategy Consulting20% Marketing Strategy +3 services20% Web Design10% Business Consulting10% Financial ConsultingJRB Team is a branding agency launched in 2013. The firm specializes in Branding and Marketing Strategy, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr2 - 9Kolkata, India
Services provided
30% Web Development20% Back Office Outsourcing20% Business Consulting +2 services20% Graphic Design10% TranscriptionWeb development firm Craftyedge Solutions focuses on Web Development and Back Office Outsourcing. They are headquartered in Kolkata, India.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9New York, NY
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Digital Strategy20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentHYPED is a small custom software development firm headquartered in New York, New York. The team provides Custom Software Development and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Delhi, India
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DevelopmentBackstage Supporters Pvt Ltd is a small graphic design company based in Delhi, India. The team offers Graphic Design and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Abbeville, LA
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +3 services20% Web Design10% Branding10% Email MarketingLaunched in 2010, Young's Web Designs, a small Content Marketing company, is located in Abbeville, Louisiana. Their team offers Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Farmington, MN
Services provided
20% UX/UI Design20% Web Development15% CRM Consulting and SI +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing8% Staffing7% RecruitingReciprocity ROI, LLC, an UX company, was launched in 2016. The small team specializes in UX/UI Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Manchester, England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Print Design20% Social Media MarketingEstablished in 1999, Twistedgifted is an Advertising company. In Manchester, England, the team offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Los Angeles, CA
Services provided
20% Application Testing20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentBadFeatures is an UX company. The Los Angeles, California-based agency was launched in 2015. Their services include UX/UI Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Minneapolis, MN
Services provided
25% Branding25% Marketing Strategy20% Web Design +4 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing5% Event Marketing5% Video ProductionE10, Inc. Is a branding firm located in Minneapolis, Minnesota. They provide Branding and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Scottsdale, AZ
Services provided
30% Search Engine Optimization20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design10% AdvertisingIn Scottsdale, Arizona, GladDigital is a SEO agency. They provide Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click and were founded in 2018.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Web Design20% Web Development +3 services15% Digital Strategy15% Search Engine Optimization10% BrandingE-commerce development firm WebSol.Ltd® focuses on E-Commerce Development and Web Design. They are based in Lahore, Pakistan and Independence, Missouri.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Content Marketing20% Public Relations +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignBizBuzz Digital is a small Advertising company in Atlanta, Georgia. The team focuses on Advertising and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Pembroke Pines, FL
Services provided
20% Branding20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignThe Glow Up is a branding agency. They focus on Branding and Pay Per Click and were established in 2011.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Hyderabad, India
Services provided
20% Branding20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentVDESIGNU is a branding company located in Hyderabad, India. Established in 2016, the team specializes in Branding and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Portland, OR
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentWebfu, a small PPC agency, is in Portland, Oregon. Their services include Pay Per Click and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Durban, South Africa
Services provided
25% Social Media Marketing20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design15% Marketing StrategyPeniel Agency, a social media marketing agency, is based in Durban, South Africa. They focus on Social Media Marketing and Pay Per Click and were launched in 2012.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Concord, MA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAlden Marketing Group Inc., an Advertising company, is in Concord, Massachusetts. Launched in 2004, the team offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Arlington, MA
Services provided
40% Web Development20% E-Commerce Development20% Web Design +2 services15% Search Engine Optimization5% Video ProductionWeb development firm Bionic Squid, LLC is headquartered in Arlington, Massachusetts. They specialize in Web Development and E-Commerce Development and were launched in 2009.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Beverly, MA
Services provided
20% Email Marketing20% Print Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignMedleySites Web Design is an Email Marketing company. Founded in 2010, their team specializes in Email Marketing and Print Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9West Palm Beach, FL
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Marketing Strategy20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignFounded in 2019, Mass Inbound is an Advertising company. The team focuses on Advertising and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Bethany Beach, DE
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Digital Strategy20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignDelaware Digital Media is a small software development company headquartered in Bethany Beach, Delaware. The team provides Custom Software Development and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Duluth, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Mobile App Development20% Video ProductionULTIM Marketing is an Advertising company. Their team is based in Duluth, Georgia. The agency offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr2 - 9Indore, India
Services provided
30% Web Development25% Custom Software Development25% Mobile App Development +1 service20% Web DesignWebsite development company CruzataSoft Cloud is based in Indore, India. Founded in 2011, the team offers Web Development and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed2 - 9Miami, FL
Services provided
10% Web Development5% Branding5% Content Marketing +16 services5% Corporate Photography5% Custom Software Development5% Digital Strategy5% E-Commerce Development5% Email Marketing5% Graphic Design5% Logo5% Mobile & App Marketing5% Mobile App Development5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% Search Engine Optimization5% Social Media Marketing5% UX/UI Design5% Video Production5% Web DesignUshuaia Creative is a website development company based in Miami, Florida and DQK, Argentina. The team offers Web Development and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Greensboro, NC
Services provided
20% Branding20% Web Design15% E-Commerce Development +3 services15% Email Marketing15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web DevelopmentBranding agency Pivot Mode is based in Greensboro, North Carolina. Launched in 2016, the team offers Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Vestavia Hills, AL
Services provided
50% Custom Software Development20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design +1 service10% Search Engine OptimizationCustom software development firm Daring Bit Assembly, Inc. Was established in 2019. The agency provides Custom Software Development and Social Media Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Winder, GA
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSearch Advantage Marketing is a pay per click company. They are located in Winder, Georgia and have small team. They provide Pay Per Click and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$10,000+$300+ / hr2 - 9London, England
Services provided
80% Event Marketing20% UX/UI DesignCreateLondon is an Event Marketing company. Established in 2013, their team focuses on Event Marketing and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Herndon, VA
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDigital Strategy company Oringoo LLC was founded in 2014. The team focuses on Digital Strategy and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Palm Bay, FL
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentJames Garris Marketing is a small Palm Bay, Florida-based Digital Strategy company. The team offers Digital Strategy and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Greensboro, GA
Services provided
20% Business Consulting20% Graphic Design20% Social Media Marketing +3 services20% Web Development10% Direct Marketing10% Public RelationsLaunched in 2011, Greer Force Marketing, a small graphic design agency, is based in Greensboro, Georgia. Their team focuses on Graphic Design and Business Consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Napa, CA
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization30% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignDiffuse Digital Marketing is a SEO agency in Napa, California. Established in 2018, the team provides Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Tulsa, OK
Services provided
40% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design10% Advertising +3 services10% Digital Strategy10% Other Digital Marketing10% Web DevelopmentDashGen is a SEO company. In Tulsa, Oklahoma, the agency was established in 2019. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Tacoma, WA
Services provided
20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentNorthern Pacific Digital, a branding agency, was established in 2014. Based in Tacoma, Washington, the team provides Branding and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Citrus Heights, CA
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% E-Commerce Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company Blumoo Creative is based in Citrus Heights, California. The team focuses on Content Marketing and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Decatur, GA
Services provided
50% Branding10% Email Marketing10% Graphic Design +3 services10% Marketing Strategy10% Print Design10% Web DesignGreen Gate Marketing, LLC, a small branding firm, is headquartered in Decatur, Georgia. Their services include Branding and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Milwaukee, WI
Services provided
30% Marketing Strategy30% Public Relations20% Advertising +1 service20% Graphic DesignRivera & Associates, Inc. Is a Marketing Strategy company launched in 1997. The team provides Marketing Strategy and Public Relations.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Agoura Hills, CA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentFivespot Digital Marketing is a branding company headquartered in Agoura Hills, California. They focus on Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Mumbai, India
Services provided
20% Web Design15% Mobile App Development15% Pay Per Click +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing10% Conversion Optimization10% E-Commerce DevelopmentDigital Rankking is a web design company. Founded in 2018, the agency focuses on Web Design and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
40% Advertising30% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design +1 service10% Digital StrategyMedia Express is an Advertising company. Located in Chicago, Illinois, the team specializes in Advertising and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Mira Bhayandar, India
Services provided
10% Web Design8% Web Development6% UX/UI Design +24 services5% Application Management & Support5% Conversion Optimization5% E-Commerce Development5% Mobile & App Marketing5% Mobile App Development5% Other Digital Marketing5% Pay Per Click5% Search Engine Optimization5% Social Media Marketing5% Wearable App Development4% Custom Software Development4% Email Marketing3% Content Marketing2% Digital Strategy2% Event Marketing2% Graphic Design2% Logo1% AI Development1% Advertising1% Affiliate Marketing1% Branding1% Market Research1% Marketing Strategy1% Other MarketingEstablished in 2018, SPEXIUM INFOTECH PRIVATE LIMITED is a small web design company. Their team provides Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Vallejo, CA
Services provided
20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design15% Email Marketing +3 services15% Pay Per Click15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web DevelopmentResults Marketing is a social media marketing company. The firm is headquartered in Vallejo, California. Their team provides Social Media Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Savannah, GA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DevelopmentCustom Focus Marketing is a branding agency. Located in Savannah, Georgia, their small team offers Branding and Social Media Marketing. The company was launched in 2019.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
20% Corporate Photography20% E-Commerce Development20% Video Production +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentArizona's Multimedia and Video Production is a small Corporate Photography company based in Phoenix, Arizona. The team focuses on Corporate Photography and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Panchkula, India
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development20% Web Development10% Social Media Marketing +7 services10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design5% Branding5% Content Marketing5% Conversion Optimization5% Email Marketing5% Packaging DesignToggloid Technologies is an e-commerce development firm. They were launched in 2013 and focus on E-Commerce Development and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Indianapolis, IN
Services provided
30% ERP Consulting and SI20% Web Design20% Web Development +3 services10% Custom Software Development10% E-Commerce Development10% Search Engine OptimizationIn Indianapolis, Indiana, vSC Web Group is a small ERP consulting and SI company. The team offers ERP consulting and SI and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
30% Branding30% Digital Strategy20% E-Commerce Development +1 service20% Graphic DesignCreateit is a branding firm. The team is headquartered in Madrid, Spain, and their services include Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Hershey, PA
Services provided
20% Mobile & App Marketing20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignH2H Marketing is a Mobile & App Marketing company. In Hershey, Pennsylvania and Lancaster, Pennsylvania, the company focuses on Mobile & App Marketing and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Lynchburg, VA
Services provided
40% Branding20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +1 service20% Web DesignBlackwater Branding is a branding firm. The Lynchburg, Virginia-based company specializes in Branding and Email Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
35% Mobile App Development25% Web Development20% Branding +1 service20% Web DesignApp development firm CodeLedge is headquartered in Vaxjo, Sweden and Lahore, Pakistan. Their services include Mobile App Development and Web Development.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.5/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.1/40.019/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.