Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chandigarh, India
Services provided
30% Mobile App Development30% Web Development20% Digital Strategy +1 service20% UX/UI DesignApplication development firm Kindlebit Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Is in Chandigarh, India and Langley City, Canada. They focus on Mobile App Development and Web Development.
Read more -
$5,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Noida, India
Services provided
20% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% Cloud Consulting & SI20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBig data company BlueApple Technologies Pvt Ltd is in Noida, India and New Delhi, India. Their services include BI & big data consulting & SI and cloud consulting & SI.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Sydney, Australia
Services provided
30% Social Media Marketing20% Advertising20% Branding +2 services20% UX/UI Design10% Pay Per ClickThe Gruden Group, a social media marketing firm, specialize in Social Media Marketing and Advertising. They were established in 1994.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Atlanta, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Market Research +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignVML, an Advertising company, specialize in Advertising and Branding. They were established in 1992.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
40% Web Design30% E-Commerce Development30% Mobile App DevelopmentWhitehats Design is a web design agency. Established in 2007, the company is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Their services include Web Design and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Paris, France
Services provided
20% Branding20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignLa Netscouade is an user experience design company. They offer UX/UI Design and Branding and were founded in 2007.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Providencia, Chile
Services provided
40% IT Strategy Consulting20% AI Development20% UX/UI Design +1 service20% Web DesignI2B Technologies, an IT strategy consulting company, is located in Providencia, Chile and Chile. Established in 2000, the team provides IT strategy consulting and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Toronto, Canada
Services provided
30% Branding30% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services10% Logo10% Pay Per ClickBased in Toronto, Canada, Jib Limited is a branding company. Their services include Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Salt Lake City, UT
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% UX/UI Design +3 services20% Web Design10% Content Marketing10% Video ProductionWELD is an UX agency based in Salt Lake City, Utah and Portland, Oregon. Launched in 2008, the team specializes in UX/UI Design and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Amsterdam, Netherlands
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Logo +2 services20% Print Design20% Web DesignFabrique is an Advertising company. Established in 1992, the company is in Amsterdam, Netherlands and Rotterdam, Netherlands. Their team offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Dallas, TX
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignRichards/Lerma, an Advertising company, was launched in 2008. The agency specializes in Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Haltom City, TX
Services provided
10% Advertising10% Content Marketing10% Conversion Optimization +8 services10% Digital Strategy10% Email Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design5% Branding5% Social Media MarketingQualbe Marketing Group is an Advertising company. Based in Haltom City, Texas, the company was launched in 1997. Their team focuses on Advertising and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999London , England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignBased in London , England and New York, New York, Initiative is an Advertising company. They focus on Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Atlanta, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignAdvertising company Fleishman Hillard was founded in 1946. The large team provides Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999London , England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignSaatchi & Saatchi is an Advertising company. They were founded in 1970, and their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999London, England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignRAPP is an Advertising company. They focus on Advertising and Branding and were launched in 1965. The agency is headquartered in London, England and New York, New York.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999LONDON , England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignMindshare is an Advertising company. They were established in 1997, and their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999New York, NY
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignInterbrand is a New York, New York-based Advertising company. Founded in 1974, the team offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Los Angeles, CA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignGolinHarris is an Advertising company. The agency is headquartered in Los Angeles, California and Chicago, Illinois. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999New York, NY
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignTaxi, an Advertising company, was established in 1992. The agency offers Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999New York, NY
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% Web Design +3 services15% Market Research15% Sales Outsourcing10% AdvertisingMomentum Worldwide is a branding agency established in 1987. The agency focuses on Branding and Digital Strategy, and is large.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignOnline Marketing Institute is an Advertising company. Founded in 2007, their team provides Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Design +4 services10% Advertising10% Branding10% Graphic Design10% UX/UI DesignLaunched in 2001, Zaah, a midsize Digital Strategy company, is in New York, New York and Chennai, India. Their services include Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Atlanta, GA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignLiquidHub, an Advertising company, specializes in Advertising and Branding. The company is based in Atlanta, Georgia and Wayne, Pennsylvania.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999New York, NY
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignKetchum is an Advertising company. They are headquartered in New York, New York and Chicago, Illinois and have large team. They offer Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249Manchester , England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignHoldens is a midsize Advertising company. They specialize in Advertising and Branding and were launched in 1986.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Baton Rouge, LA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignBased in Baton Rouge, Louisiana and Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, Lamar Advertising is an Advertising company. They provide Advertising and Branding and were founded in 1902.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999San Diego, CA
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignLaunched in 2015, Mirum Agency is a large Advertising company. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249London, England
Services provided
20% Branding20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentYour Favourite Story is a branding firm. They are located in London, England, and their services include Branding and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999London, England
Services provided
20% Branding20% Call Center Services20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignDunnhumby is a branding firm. Based in London, England and Edinburgh, Scotland, Scotland, the agency provides Branding and Call Center Services.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999London , England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignM&C Saatchi London is an Advertising company. Launched in 1995, the firm is in London , England and China. Their team focuses on Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Baltimore, MD
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignTBC is an Advertising company. They are in Baltimore, Maryland and London, England. Their team provides Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerBrighton, England
Services provided
30% Web Design30% Web Development10% Cybersecurity +4 services10% IT Strategy Consulting10% UX/UI Design5% Digital Strategy5% Social Media MarketingJim Callender Web Developer is a Brighton, England-based web design agency. Launched in 2005, the team offers Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249Bournemouth, England
Services provided
15% UX/UI Design15% Web Design10% Branding +6 services10% Content Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Market Research10% Mobile App Development10% Social Media Marketing10% Video ProductionBright Blue Day is an user experience design agency. In Bournemouth, England, their midsize team specializes in UX/UI Design and Web Design. The agency was launched in 1961.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249London, England
Services provided
40% Graphic Design40% Print Design20% AdvertisingZ-CARD Ltd., a graphic design company, was launched in 1992. They provides Graphic Design and Print Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Services provided
20% Branding20% Digital Strategy20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2002, Corra is an UX design agency. The team offers UX/UI Design and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999New York, NY
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Branding20% Web Design +2 services15% Content Marketing15% Digital StrategyBased in New York, New York and London, England, RGA is a large Advertising company. Their services include Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
20% Web Design10% Branding10% Business Consulting +6 services10% Corporate Photography10% Corporate Training & Coaching10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% Print Design10% Web DevelopmentCowgirl Media is a web design agency. They were launched in 2002, and their services include Web Design and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249P N Palayam, India
Services provided
20% Back Office Outsourcing20% Call Center Services20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2011, Allianze Technologies is a midsize P N Palayam, India-based Back Office Outsourcing company. Their services include Back Office Outsourcing and Call Center Services.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI DesignUser experience company Tank Design focuses on UX/UI Design and Branding. They are in New York, New York and Cambridge, Massachusetts.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249London, England
Services provided
20% Marketing Strategy20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +3 services20% Web Design10% Branding10% Web DevelopmentIn London, England, We Are Friday is an user experience company. Their services include UX/UI Design and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249Burnham, England
Services provided
40% Branding40% Web Design20% Packaging DesignFrasers is a Burnham, England-based branding firm. The team focuses on Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249Leeds, England
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignAdvertising company Search Laboratory is in Leeds, England and London, England. They focus on Advertising and Search Engine Optimization and were established in 2005.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Los Angeles, CA
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development25% Web Design25% Web Development +2 services15% UX/UI Design10% Content MarketingSDG is an e-commerce development company. Their team is based in Los Angeles, California. The firm focuses on E-Commerce Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249London, England
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignBiglight Ltd is an user experience company. Established in 2006, the company is based in London, England and Stoke-on-Trent, England. Their services include UX/UI Design and Branding.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Market Research20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignFounded in 2012, All Campus is a midsize graphic design company. Their services include Graphic Design and Market Research.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Alexandria, Australia
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSystronic IT Group, a graphic design company, is in Alexandria, Australia and Los Angeles, California. Their services include Graphic Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Seattle, WA
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Email Marketing20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI DesignLiveArea, an user experience design agency, was established in 1999. They provides UX/UI Design and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999
Services provided
20% Advertising20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development +2 services20% Product Design20% Web DesignInnerWorkings is a Chicago, England-based Advertising company. They offer Advertising and Branding.
Read more -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999London, England
Services provided
20% Branding20% Pay Per Click20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentOLIVER, an UX company, was launched in 2004. Headquartered in London, England and New York, New York, the team specializes in UX/UI Design and Branding.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.