Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249San Diego, CA
Services provided
20% Logo20% Mobile App Development20% Video Production +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2017, Brandrums is a web design company. The team focuses on Web Design and Logo and is based in San Diego, California.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Plainsboro Township, NJ
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignEstablished in 2019, Damco Digital Inc. Is a social media marketing firm. Their team offers Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentCreative Xolutions is a SEO agency. They are in Hayes, England. Their team focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Serilingampalle (M), India
Services provided
20% Cloud Consulting & SI20% Email Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentBrightnous IT Services Pvt. Ltd. Is an Email Marketing company. Headquartered in Serilingampalle (M), India, the agency was established in 2023. Their services include Email Marketing and Web
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Dallas, TX
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Email Marketing20% Logo +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignLaunched in 2023, Logo Design Infinity is a Content Marketing company. The agency focuses on Content Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% IT Managed Services20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignRise Web Media is a SEO services firm. The agency is in Noida, India. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Ghaziabad, India
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSocial media marketing agency LoginAt Solutions Pvt. Ltd. Is headquartered in Noida, India and Ghaziabad, India. They focus on Social Media Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Koudekerk aan den Rijn, Netherlands
Services provided
20% Conversion Optimization20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentAviva Solutions is a midsize Conversion Optimization company established in 2006. Their team offers Conversion Optimization and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% DevOps Managed Services20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignWeb design company CedrTech is based in L'viv, Ukraine and London, England. They focus on Web Design and UX/UI Design and were launched in 2022.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Al Ain, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Cloud Consulting & SI20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentWayon Information Technology Solutions LLC is a SEO services firm. The company is located in Al Ain, United Arab Emirates. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Branding20% E-Commerce Development20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignCreative Converge, a branding agency, was established in 2019. The midsize team provides Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$10,000+Undisclosed50 - 249Boston, MA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Business Consulting20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Graphic Design20% Web DesignLaunched in 1979, Launch by Boyd is a branding firm. The team offers Branding and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Call Center Services20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Staffing20% Web DesignELink Systems & Concepts Corp. Is a SEO agency. The company is based in Cebu City, Philippines. Their team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$200 - $300 / hr50 - 249fatih, Türkiye
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignEstablished in 2019, Massimo medya A.Ş: is a midsize social media marketing agency. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Chennai, India
Services provided
40% Branding40% UX/UI Design20% Fractional CMO ServicesBranding firm toss the coin ltd was founded in 2012. The midsize team focuses on Branding and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Content Writing Services20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI DesignAmerican Dream Writers is a Digital Strategy company. Based in San Antonio, Texas, the team focuses on Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Writing Services20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Public Relations20% Web DesignLaunched in 2020, Artisan Publishing House is a midsize branding firm headquartered in San Francisco, California. Their team specializes in Branding and Public Relations.
Read more -
$10,000+Undisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
20% Branding20% Conversion Optimization20% Digital Strategy +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignFounded in 2014, Chimpancé Digital is a branding agency. The team offers Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% Print Design20% Product DesignFounded in 2013, Pic Visual is a branding agency. The team offers Branding and Product Design and is located in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Graphic Design20% IT Staff Augmentation +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DevelopmentMidsize user experience company Wotbix, is located in Toba Tek Singh, Pakistan. The team provides UX/UI Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
80% Web Design20% IT Managed ServicesNexus Web Development is a web design agency. The Connelly Springs, North Carolina-based company specializes in Web Design and IT managed services.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
30% IT Strategy Consulting15% Product Design15% Social Media Marketing +4 services15% Web Design10% Graphic Design10% UX/UI Design5% LogoMadhav Tech, an IT strategy consulting company, is in Ahmedabad, India. Launched in 2025, the team focuses on IT strategy consulting and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignOne Ten Technology is a midsize social media marketing firm launched in 2023. Their team provides Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
60% Web Design20% Logo20% Social Media MarketingLaunched in 2024, VGot You is a web design company. The team provides Web Design and Social Media Marketing and is based in Karur, India.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Chennai, India
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentArrow Thought Pvt Ltd is a web design agency. They focus on Web Design and UX/UI Design and were founded in 2020.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
55% Web Design25% Graphic Design20% Search Engine OptimizationJose Abdiel Web Design is a small Puerto Cumarebo, Venezuela-based web design company. The team provides Web Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Services provided
20% Web Design10% Graphic Design10% IT Managed Services +6 services10% Mobile App Development10% Pay Per Click10% SMS Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI DesignEstablished in 2022, Code Sitex is a midsize New York, New York-based web design company. Their services include Web Design and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerCluj-Napoca, Romania
Services provided
80% Web Design20% BrandingWeb design company Beeline - web design & more was established in 2003. The team provides Web Design and Branding and is located in Cluj-Napoca, Romania.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
30% Web Development25% Web Design15% UX/UI Design +3 services15% Video Production10% Low/No Code Development5% Print DesignVersa Lab is a website development company. The team focuses on Web Development and Web Design and is headquartered in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Custom Software Development10% Graphic Design10% Logo +9 services10% Packaging Design10% UX/UI Design10% Video Production10% Web Design10% Web Development5% AR/VR Development5% E-Commerce Development5% ERP Consulting and SI5% Mobile App DevelopmentTechneed is a midsize Bradford, England-based web design agency. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
15% Mobile App Development15% UX/UI Design15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% AI Development10% Custom Software Development10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic DesignMoonshot Tech is a web design company based in Richardson, Texas. The team specializes in Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
40% Web Design20% Advertising15% Graphic Design +2 services15% UX/UI Design10% LogoEstablished in 2025, Delhi Web Designing is a web design agency. The firm focuses on Web Design and Advertising.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Santa Clara, CA
Services provided
30% Content Marketing30% Search Engine Optimization30% Web Design +1 service10% Graphic DesignWeb Design Torque, a SEO services firm, was established in 2021. The team focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Content Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
40% Logo25% Graphic Design15% Print Design +2 services15% Web Design5% Packaging DesignCorinne Mock is a Logo company. Their team is in Chicago, Illinois. The company focuses on Logo and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
30% Logo25% Graphic Design25% Web Design +1 service20% AdvertisingLayerdesigns is a Logo company. Their small team of employees is headquartered in Ghaziabad, India. Their team specializes in Logo and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Ecommerce Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Logo +7 services10% Other Design10% Product Design10% SMS Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignCodes NYC is a web design agency. In New York, New York, the firm was launched in 2010. Their team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerLeeds, England
Services provided
80% Web Design10% Advertising10% Pay Per ClickLucent Digital Studio is a web design company established in 2024. The company offers Web Design and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Logo20% Other Design +2 services20% Packaging Design20% Product DesignFewlix Studio is a Product Design company launched in 2024. The team specializes in Product Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Performance Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSIAR Ecommerce FZCO, a Digital Strategy company, is located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. The team offers Digital Strategy and Performance Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr1,000 - 9,999
Services provided
40% Interior Design25% Architectural Design20% Graphic Design +3 services5% Lighting Design5% Out of Home Design5% Product DesignGeorge Group is an Interior Design company based in Foshan, China. They focus on Interior Design and Architectural Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerPoznań, Poland
Services provided
65% Web Design15% UX/UI Design10% Architectural Design +1 service10% Web DevelopmentFounded in 2025, Eco Web Lab is a web design company. In Poznań, Poland, the team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerEythorne, England
Services provided
60% Web Design20% Graphic Design20% Web DevelopmentWeb design company Node One Digital was established in 2026. Based in Eythorne, England, the team specializes in Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249San Pedro de Macorís, Dominican Republic
Services provided
40% Web Design30% Web Development20% Digital Strategy +1 service10% BrandingDigidomtek, a web design agency, was established in 2024. They focuses on Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
35% Pay Per Click30% Web Design10% Social Media Marketing +4 services10% UX/UI Design5% Email Marketing5% Search Engine Optimization5% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2008, United Software Associates LLC is a midsize Chicago, Illinois-based pay per click company. Their services include Pay Per Click and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancerWien, Austria
Services provided
60% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI DesignEstablished in 2018, Internetservice Wien is a web design agency. The team provides Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Bankstown, Australia
Services provided
10% E-Commerce Development10% Ecommerce Marketing10% Graphic Design +8 services10% Logo10% Marketing Strategy10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Conversion Optimization5% Print DesignAussify Digital Marketing is a social media marketing company. They provide Social Media Marketing and Ecommerce Marketing and were established in 2025. The company is in Bankstown, Australia.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
80% Web Design20% Other DesignEstablished in 2022, Calluna & Thyme is a web design company. The small team specializes in Web Design and Other Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Logo +7 services10% Mobile App Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentFounded in 2020, DigiMorph is a social media marketing company. The team offers Social Media Marketing and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancerLondon, England
Services provided
60% Web Design20% UX/UI Design10% Conversion Optimization +1 service10% Search Engine OptimizationPro Sites, a web design company, is in London, England. Established in 2026, the team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Selayang, Malaysia
Services provided
10% Advertising10% Content Marketing10% Ecommerce Marketing +7 services10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% Pay Per Click10% Product Design10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignTechwebo is an Advertising company established in 2024. Headquartered in Selayang, Malaysia, the team focuses on Advertising and Web Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.