Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$10,000+$200 - $300 / hrFreelancerNewtown, Australia
Services provided
50% Product Design50% UX/UI DesignMitelman Webb is an user experience design agency and Product Design company. They were launched in 2010 and offer UX/UI Design and Product Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Santa Ana, CA
Services provided
20% Logo20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentPowerPhrase Marketing is a midsize Logo company launched in 2004. Their services include Logo and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerMelbourne, FL
Services provided
80% Web Design20% IT Managed ServicesEstablished in 1995, All Brevard Web Sites is a small Melbourne, Florida-based web design company. Their services include Web Design and IT managed services.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerBoston, MA
Services provided
35% Graphic Design35% Logo10% Direct Marketing +2 services10% Email Marketing10% Web DesignEstablished in 2018, JM Creative Agency is a graphic design agency. The team offers Graphic Design and Logo and is based in Boston, Massachusetts.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249San Diego, CA
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignPACIFIC is a Content Marketing company. Based in San Diego, California and London, England, the company was established in 2012. Their services include Content Marketing and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Burbank, CA
Services provided
60% Print Design40% Graphic DesignGotPrint is a print design agency. Their midsize team is based in Burbank, California. Their services include Print Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
60% Web Development40% Web DesignWeb development firm The Control Group Media Company is in San Diego, California. They provide Web Development and Web Design and were established in 2010.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Kakkanad, India
Services provided
30% Market Research20% Web Design10% AI Development +5 services10% Digital Strategy10% Pay Per Click10% Web Development5% Other Digital Marketing5% Search Engine OptimizationAllianze Infosoft is a Market Research company based in Kakkanad, India and Miami, Florida. They specialize in Market Research and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerBristol, England
Services provided
25% E-Commerce Development25% Web Development20% AI Development +2 services20% API Development10% UX/UI DesignPressd is a web development firm. They are located in Bristol, England and have small team of experts. Their services include Web Development and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Bari, Italy
Services provided
60% Search Engine Optimization40% Web DesignSEO agency WorkGroup is headquartered in Bari, Italy. They offer Search Engine Optimization and Web Design and were launched in 2015.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerBilbao, Spain
Services provided
80% Graphic Design20% AdvertisingAidearte · design studio, a graphic design agency, was established in 2015. They specializes in Graphic Design and Advertising.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Market Research20% Social Media Marketing +3 services20% Web Design10% Advertising10% Content MarketingEstablished in 2002, MIAMI is a graphic design company. The team focuses on Graphic Design and Market Research.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Karlstad, Sweden
Services provided
30% Digital Strategy30% Web Design20% E-Commerce Development +2 services10% IT Managed Services10% UX/UI DesignNinetech, a Digital Strategy company, is in Karlstad, Sweden. The team offers Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249New York, NY
Services provided
20% Media Planning & Buying20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignSituation is an UX agency founded in 2001. Their services include UX/UI Design and Media Planning & Buying.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Services provided
15% Digital Strategy15% Email Marketing15% Mobile App Development +4 services15% UX/UI Design15% Web Design15% Web Development10% Graphic DesignMarlin is a Rio de Janeiro, Brazil-based UX agency. They provide UX/UI Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerBremen, Germany
Services provided
40% Web Design30% Graphic Design20% Print Design +1 service10% LogoKerstin Graf is a web design agency. They are in Bremen, Germany and have small team. They provide Web Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$10,000+Undisclosed50 - 249Bengaluru, India
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Branding30% Packaging DesignMidsize graphic design agency Idiom Design and Consulting, is in Bengaluru, India. The team focuses on Graphic Design and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerMarratxí, Spain
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2012, Diseño Web Mallorca is a web design agency and web development firm. Their team focuses on Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerDelmar, NY
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization50% Web DesignLaunched in 2020, Ortana Technologies, a small SEO company and web design agency, is in Delmar, New York. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Pasig, Philippines
Services provided
10% Custom Software Development10% Digital Strategy10% E-Commerce Development +8 services10% Graphic Design10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Email Marketing5% Other Digital MarketingI4 Asia Incorporated is a software development firm. They provide Custom Software Development and Digital Strategy and were founded in 2003. The firm is based in Pasig, Philippines.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerKomaki, Japan
Services provided
20% Branding15% Marketing Strategy10% Content Marketing +14 services10% Logo10% Social Media Marketing8% Advertising5% Business Consulting5% E-Commerce Development5% Graphic Design5% Web Design1% Corporate Photography1% Custom Software Development1% Digital Strategy1% Media Planning & Buying1% Print Design1% Search Engine Optimization1% Video ProductionJ1 Co., Ltd. Is a small Komaki, Japan-based branding firm. The team offers Branding and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
50% Market Research50% Web DesignAYSE UTKU ERDUR Consulting is a Market Research and web design company. Based in Asheville, North Carolina, the firm was founded in 2018. Their team offers Market Research and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Natick, MA
Services provided
20% Business Consulting20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentContent Marketing company Strategic Communications, Inc. Was launched in 1978. The firm specializes in Content Marketing and Graphic Design, and is midsize.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerAhmedabad, India
Services provided
50% Web Design30% Web Development20% E-Commerce DevelopmentGajdant Web is a web design agency. The agency is headquartered in Ahmedabad, India. Their services include Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerBarcelona, Spain
Services provided
30% Graphic Design30% Product Design20% Print Design +2 services15% Logo5% Web DesignWWW.ALLENOVA.DESIGN is a graphic design agency. They were established in 2007 and offer Graphic Design and Product Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Delhi, India
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentSocial media marketing company Wall Communication provides Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization. They were founded in 2013.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerParis, France
Services provided
40% Digital Strategy40% Web Design10% Content Marketing +1 service10% UX/UI DesignDigital Strategy company Monk Digi is in Paris, France. They focus on Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Montréal, Canada
Services provided
35% Web Design20% Digital Strategy15% Search Engine Optimization +5 services10% Custom Software Development5% Cybersecurity5% IT Managed Services5% IT Strategy Consulting5% UX/UI DesignVortex Solution, a midsize web design company, is in Montréal, Canada and Ottawa, Canada. The team offers Web Design and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerBatavia, NY
Services provided
25% Corporate Photography25% Logo25% Other Design +1 service25% Web DesignCrescendo Design Studio is a Corporate Photography company. Established in 2015, the company is located in Batavia, New York. Their services include Corporate Photography and Logo.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Albany, CA
Services provided
10% Affiliate Marketing10% Business Consulting10% Custom Software Development +7 services10% E-Commerce Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI Design10% Wearable App Development10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentESP WebZing, a custom software development company, was launched in 2001. They focuses on Custom Software Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerHyderabad, India
Services provided
30% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +4 services10% Marketing Strategy10% Web Design5% Email Marketing5% Packaging DesignDesign Perspectiv is a branding company. Established in 2012, the company specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerSurat, India
Services provided
50% Social Media Marketing50% Web DesignEstablished in 2021, Digital Escort is a social media marketing firm and web design agency. Their services include Social Media Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerBacău, Romania
Services provided
35% Web Development25% UX/UI Design15% E-Commerce Development +3 services15% Web Design5% Graphic Design5% LogoFounded in 2021, Webby Art is a web development company. The team provides Web Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Social Media Marketing20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentEComChef is a midsize social media marketing company. They provide Social Media Marketing and Web Design and were launched in 2016.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr10 - 49Bali, Indonesia
Services provided
15% Custom Software Development15% Web Development10% Branding +6 services10% Cloud Consulting & SI10% Content Marketing10% E-Commerce Development10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Designs.p. Digital offers branding and web development services, including creating a strong brand identity and a professional online presence optimized for search engines. Reviews highlight their timely delivery, excellent communication, and high-quality results that exceed expectations. Clients appreciate the team's professionalism, smooth project management, and significant increases in brand awareness and website traffic.
-
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249San Francisco, CA
Services provided
15% UX/UI Design10% Direct Marketing5% AI Development +14 services5% Branding5% Business Consulting5% Conversion Optimization5% Corporate Law5% Custom Software Development5% Digital Strategy5% E-Commerce Development5% Graphic Design5% Mobile App Development5% Search Engine Optimization5% Social Media Marketing5% Video Production5% Web Design5% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2015, UCX Agency is an UX agency. Their services include UX/UI Design and Direct Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerChandler, AZ
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Conversion Optimization20% Pay Per Click +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web DesignPeoples Digital is a Content Marketing company established in 2019. The company specializes in Content Marketing and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerAlameda, CA
Services provided
50% Web Design25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web DevelopmentLeverageDigital.io is a web design agency. Established in 2020, the team focuses on Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerEdmonton, Canada
Services provided
50% Web Development20% Web Design10% Graphic Design +2 services10% Logo10% UX/UI DesignWebsite development company We Build Sites was founded in 2019. The team offers Web Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerDallas, TX
Services provided
25% Branding25% Graphic Design25% Social Media Marketing +1 service25% Web DesignMia Su Valdez is a branding company established in 2016. The team focuses on Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerDhaka, Bangladesh
Services provided
30% Web Design20% Product Design20% UX/UI Design +2 services15% Mobile App Development15% Web DevelopmentSaber's Studio is a web design company based in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerPort Severn, Canada
Services provided
40% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization10% Branding +5 services10% Graphic Design10% Marketing Strategy5% Social Media Marketing3% Email Marketing2% Media Planning & BuyingContineo Lab, a web design company, was founded in 2020. The team offers Web Design and Search Engine Optimization and is based in Port Severn, Canada.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Ankara, Türkiye
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Social Media Marketing25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentAdvertising company Dijital Ankara is located in Ankara, Türkiye. They specialize in Advertising and Social Media Marketing and were founded in 2020.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerByron Center, MI
Services provided
50% Web Design40% Web Development10% AdvertisingLocated in Byron Center, Michigan, Resolution Web Development is a small web design company. Their services include Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerLondon, England
Services provided
50% E-Commerce Development50% Web DesignEstablished in 2021, Vendish, a small web design agency and e-commerce development firm, is in London, England. Their team offers Web Design and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
$5,000+Undisclosed50 - 249Dallas, TX
Services provided
15% Email Marketing15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design +5 services15% Web Development10% Content Marketing10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% UX/UI DesignFHG offers website redesign services with a focus on complex functionalities such as payments and geolocation. The reviews highlight FHG's transparency, effective communication, and expertise in UI/UX design. Clients commend their project management and ability to deliver high-quality work, even in challenging circumstances such as the COVID-19 outbreak.
-
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerWaterford, VT
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization50% Web DesignGalen Spring SEO & Web Design is a small SEO company and web design agency headquartered in Waterford, Vermont. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Shanghai, China
Services provided
20% AR/VR Development20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% Mobile App Development20% Web DevelopmentGraphic design company DATALINK Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd. Was founded in 2010. Headquartered in Shanghai, China, the team specializes in Graphic Design and Logo.
Read more -
Undisclosed$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization50% Web DesignSEO services firm and web design company Vivid Insights & Marketing was established in 2015. In Charlotte, North Carolina, the team focuses on Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+Undisclosed50 - 249Lawrenceville, GA
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% Web Design +3 services20% Web Development10% Digital Strategy10% Search Engine OptimizationInterNative Labs, LLC is a web design agency. In Lawrenceville, Georgia, the team offers Web Design and Custom Software Development.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.