Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
25% Graphic Design25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentCODE CORE X is a SEO company. The agency is headquartered in. Their team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr1,000 - 9,999T'bilisi, Georgia
Services provided
10% Architectural Design10% Customer Service Outsourcing10% Finance & Accounting Outsourcing (FAO) +13 services10% Other IT Consulting and SI5% Back Office Outsourcing5% Branding5% Business Consulting5% Employer of Record (EOR) Services5% Graphic Design5% HR Outsourcing5% Print Design5% Product Design5% Recruitment Process Outsourcing5% Sales Outsourcing5% Staffing5% Web DesignClark Staff is a large St. Petersburg, Florida-based Architectural Design company. Their services include Architectural Design and other IT consulting and SI.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerLoxley, AL
Services provided
50% Web Design20% Search Engine Optimization10% Content Marketing +2 services10% Digital Strategy10% Social Media MarketingMcCool Marketing is a web design agency founded in 2022. The small team focuses on Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerLondon, England
Services provided
50% Web Design25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web DevelopmentNorthberry is a web design agency. In London, England, their small team focuses on Web Design and Search Engine Optimization. The company was launched in 2022.
Read more -
$1,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249Karachi, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Pay Per Click15% Content Marketing15% Graphic Design +4 services15% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing10% Digital Strategy10% Web DesignDigitaltree Marketing is a Karachi, Pakistan-based PPC company. They offer Pay Per Click and Social Media Marketing and were launched in 2020.
Read more -
Undisclosed$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerCorrales, NM
Services provided
30% Graphic Design30% Packaging Design20% Print Design +1 service20% Web DesignRudi Backart Communication Design is a graphic design agency. Located in Corrales, New Mexico, the company was launched in 2014. Their team offers Graphic Design and Packaging Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Rawalpindi, Pakistan
Services provided
15% Search Engine Optimization12% Low/No Code Development10% Branding +12 services10% Graphic Design10% Pay Per Click10% UX/UI Design5% Call Center Services5% E-Commerce Development5% Email Marketing5% IT Strategy Consulting5% Mobile App Development5% Social Media Marketing1% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI1% Custom Software Development1% Web DevelopmentSoftware Craft is a Rawalpindi, Pakistan-based SEO agency. They offer Search Engine Optimization and Branding and were launched in 2014.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Digital Strategy20% Other Digital Marketing20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DesignLaunched in 2005, Wiper Agency is a Digital Strategy company. Headquartered in New York, New York, the team focuses on Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Graphic Design50% Product DesignBohdan Tkachuk is a Product Design and graphic design company. They are located in. Their team focuses on Product Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Pasadena, CA
Services provided
20% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design15% Web Development +5 services10% Content Marketing10% Custom Software Development10% Mobile App Development10% Social Media Marketing5% UX/UI DesignHeadquartered in Pasadena, California, Custom Web Online is a SEO agency. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Bursa, Türkiye
Services provided
30% Web Development20% E-Commerce Development20% Mobile App Development +2 services20% UX/UI Design10% Low/No Code DevelopmentMinisoft is a small Bursa, Türkiye-based website development firm. Their services include Web Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Fitzroy, Australia
Services provided
20% Branding20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentPortable is a branding agency. Established in 2005, the team provides Branding and Web Design. The agency is headquartered in Fitzroy, Australia.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancerNuneaton, England
Services provided
50% Web Design10% Ecommerce Marketing10% Low/No Code Development +5 services10% Search Engine Optimization5% Branding5% Content Marketing5% Conversion Optimization5% Social Media MarketingBailey Business Solutions Ltd is a web design company. They were established in 2022 and offer Web Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Istanbul, Türkiye
Services provided
20% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% CRM Consulting and SI20% HR Consulting +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignMidsize web design company Evatro, is located in Istanbul, Türkiye. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Charleston, SC
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design +4 services10% Branding10% Content Marketing10% Search Engine Optimization10% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2018, Reason One is a midsize web design agency. Their services include Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentDevit Digital is a web design agency and web development company headquartered in London, England. Their services include Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49Kozhikode, India
Services provided
30% Branding15% E-Commerce Development15% Mobile App Development +4 services10% Low/No Code Development10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentBranding agency Avery Interactive is based in Kozhikode, India and دبي, United Arab Emirates. Established in 2019, the team offers Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249St. Louis Park, MN
Services provided
25% Branding25% Graphic Design25% Product Design +2 services15% Logo10% FulfillmentImprint Engine is a midsize branding company based in St. Louis Park, Minnesota and Dublin, Ireland. Their services include Branding and Product Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Houston, TX
Services provided
10% Logo10% Social Media Marketing10% Video Production +14 services5% Advertising5% Blockchain5% Branding5% Content Marketing5% Digital Strategy5% Email Marketing5% Graphic Design5% Mobile App Development5% Other Design5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% UX/UI Design5% Web Design5% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2022, Fueled Owl Studio is a social media marketing agency. The team offers Social Media Marketing and Logo.
Read more -
Undisclosed$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerAmsterdam, Netherlands
Services provided
50% Web Design20% Web Development15% Social Media Marketing +2 services10% Search Engine Optimization5% Business ConsultingAquila Services is a web design company. Their small team of employees is based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. Their team specializes in Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design40% Search Engine Optimization10% Web DevelopmentBest Wp SEO, a web design agency, was launched in 2021. The firm focuses on Web Design and Search Engine Optimization, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Fitzroy, Australia
Services provided
40% Mobile App Development25% UX/UI Design25% Web Development +2 services5% AR/VR Development5% Wearable App DevelopmentAppNative is a midsize app development company. They specialize in Mobile App Development and UX/UI Design and were established in 2019.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Noida, India
Services provided
50% Social Media Marketing25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web DesignITechAxis Information Technology Pvt. Ltd. Is a social media marketing agency based in Noida, India. They offer Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and were established in 2021.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design15% Content Marketing15% Search Engine Optimization +2 services10% Email Marketing10% Low/No Code DevelopmentOG Web Design is a web design company. Their team is based in new delhi, India. The company focuses on Web Design and Content Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerAgege, Nigeria
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentIn Agege, Nigeria, Code With Rebel is a small web design agency and web development firm. The team offers Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancerFort Wayne, IN
Services provided
35% Web Design10% Graphic Design10% Social Media Marketing +9 services5% Branding5% Business Consulting5% Content Marketing5% Digital Strategy5% Email Marketing5% Logo5% Marketing Strategy5% Other Digital Marketing5% Search Engine OptimizationWeb design agency GHD Unlimited was established in 2022. The agency specializes in Web Design and Social Media Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2022, Zihad Hosan is a web design agency and website development company. The agency offers Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249San Mateo, CA
Services provided
10% Application Testing10% Architectural Design10% Custom Software Development +7 services10% E-Commerce Development10% IoT Development10% Mobile App Development10% Other Application Development10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentBased in San Mateo, California and Lucknow, India, STPL IT Solutions is a web design agency. They offer Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
25% Digital Strategy25% Other Digital Marketing25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2019, Riveyra Infotech Pvt. Ltd. Is a midsize Kanpur, India-based Digital Strategy company. Their services include Digital Strategy and Other Digital Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerGermantown, MD
Services provided
40% Graphic Design10% Advertising10% Branding +4 services10% Logo10% Packaging Design10% Print Design10% Product DesignKevin Kemp Design is a graphic design agency. The small Germantown, Maryland-based team specializes in Graphic Design and Advertising. The company was founded in 2014.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
30% Branding25% Logo20% Graphic Design +3 services15% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% Web DesignSarah Ansah Studio, a branding agency, was founded in 2021. The firm provides Branding and Logo, and is small.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
50% Direct Marketing30% Digital Strategy20% Web DesignEstablished in 2016, Performly is a Direct Marketing company. Their team focuses on Direct Marketing and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Low/No Code Development10% Mobile App Development10% Social Media Marketing +13 services10% Web Design5% Branding5% Custom Software Development5% Digital Strategy5% E-Commerce Development5% Graphic Design5% Logo5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% Product Design5% Search Engine Optimization5% UX/UI Design5% Web DevelopmentIn Manassas, Virginia, Website Premium Design is a web design agency. They focus on Web Design and Social Media Marketing and were founded in 2018.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
15% Blockchain15% Custom Software Development15% Digital Strategy +4 services15% Graphic Design15% Search Engine Optimization15% Web Development10% Web DesignWebDOB is a Digital Strategy company. The Bakersfield, California-based agency offers Digital Strategy and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerGilbertsville, PA
Services provided
30% Web Design15% UX/UI Design10% Branding +5 services10% Conversion Optimization10% Digital Strategy10% Search Engine Optimization10% Web Development5% Graphic DesignSarah Cumens Design Agency is a web design agency. They provide Web Design and UX/UI Design and were launched in 2022.
Read more -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% UX/UI Design25% Business Consulting25% Corporate Training & CoachingBKRx Inc., an UX company, provides UX/UI Design and Business Consulting. The agency is located in.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Kharkiv, Ukraine
Services provided
30% AR/VR Development30% UX/UI Design20% Mobile App Development +2 services10% Low/No Code Development10% Web DesignAR/VR development company Cyborgs.pro was established in 2010. The midsize team specializes in AR/VR development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignJack M Design Co. Is a branding company. They are located in Madrid, Spain and have small team. They offer Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Berlin, Germany
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentTradinos is a SEO company. They are in Berlin, Germany and have midsize team of experts. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
20% Content Marketing20% Content Writing Services20% Search Engine Optimization +3 services20% Web Design10% Graphic Design10% LogoCorpWriting is a midsize Princeton, New Jersey-based Content Marketing company. The team specializes in Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India
Services provided
30% Blockchain30% Custom Software Development10% Mobile App Development +3 services10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentMidsize Blockchain company Webcom Systems Pvt Ltd, is headquartered in Sahibzada Ajit Singh Nagar, India. The team focuses on Blockchain and Custom Software Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
40% Graphic Design40% Web Design10% Branding +1 service10% Print DesignAllison Designs is a web design agency launched in 2018. The team provides Web Design and Graphic Design and is located in Lincoln, Rhode Island.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
80% Web Design10% Conversion Optimization10% Search Engine OptimizationMake & Mend Web Design, a web design agency, is in Arlington, Virginia. Established in 2022, the team specializes in Web Design and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
40% Web Design20% Branding20% Graphic Design +1 service20% LogoFounded in 2021, Kristen Masters | Equine Creative is a web design company. The small team provides Web Design and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Logo20% Packaging Design +2 services20% Print Design20% Product DesignDigitizingusa is a Product Design company. The abbeville, Alabama-based firm was launched in 2020. Their team offers Product Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
25% Content Writing Services25% Graphic Design25% Marketing Strategy +1 service25% Print DesignAmazon Publishing Inc is a Marketing Strategy company based in Austin, Texas. They focus on Marketing Strategy and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentWebgala Digital is a web design company and website development company. Located in Dhaka, Bangladesh, the firm offers Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$25,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Bengaluru, India
Services provided
20% Cloud Consulting & SI20% UX/UI Design10% AR/VR Development +5 services10% Custom Software Development10% E-Commerce Development10% Low/No Code Development10% Mobile App Development10% Web DevelopmentCoddle Technologies Pvt Ltd, an UX agency, is located in Bengaluru, India and Auburn, Massachusetts. They specialize in UX/UI Design and cloud consulting & SI and were launched in 2015.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancerKensington, MD
Services provided
50% Product Design40% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignPactica, a Product Design company, is based in Kensington, Maryland. Founded in 2012, the team offers Product Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Conversion Optimization25% UX/UI Design25% Web DesignConversion Optimization company Andrés Esquivel is located in San Salvador, El Salvador. Their services include Conversion Optimization and Web Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.