Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
25% Graphic Design25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentBased in Surrey, Canada, Hyperlink Web Creative is a small SEO company. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerDhaka, Bangladesh
Services provided
50% Web Design40% Search Engine Optimization10% Email MarketingWeb design agency WebMapUs specializes in Web Design and Search Engine Optimization. They are based in Dhaka, Bangladesh.
Read more -
$1,000+$150 - $199 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design30% Search Engine Optimization10% Content Marketing +1 service10% Email MarketingReanimation Design is a web design company. Established in 2023, the team specializes in Web Design and Search Engine Optimization. The company is based in Georgetown, Texas.
Read more -
$1,000+UndisclosedFreelancerHamilton, Canada
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentJuly 9 Studios is a web design company and website development firm. Based in Hamilton, Canada, the firm provides Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerLoveland, CO
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentLaunched in 2024, One Fiddy Websites is a small web design company and web development company. Their team offers Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Custom Software Development50% UX/UI DesignKamran Bashir is an UX agency and custom software development company. The team offers UX/UI Design and Custom Software Development and is in.
Read more -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Hong Kong, Hong Kong
Services provided
25% AI Development25% Custom Software Development25% IT Strategy Consulting +1 service25% UX/UI DesignMitecso is an UX design company. The midsize Hong Kong, Hong Kong-based team focuses on UX/UI Design and IT strategy consulting. The agency was established in 2023.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization50% Web DesignClickish Web Design is a Newmarket, England-based SEO services firm and web design company. Founded in 2023, the team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Minneapolis, MN
Services provided
25% Business Consulting20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design +2 services20% Web Development15% Cloud Consulting & SIAltacent is a Business Consulting company founded in 2016. Based in Minneapolis, Minnesota, the team provides Business Consulting and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design50% Web DevelopmentLocated in Espoo, Finland, Oakko Oy is a web design company and web development company. Their services include Web Design and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosedFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design20% E-Commerce Development20% Ecommerce Marketing +1 service10% Low/No Code DevelopmentGeorgina's Website Design is a web design agency. Their team is headquartered in Attleborough, England. The company specializes in Web Design and E-Commerce Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Bethlehem, PA
Services provided
20% Business Consulting20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +3 services20% Web Design10% Custom Software Development10% IT Strategy ConsultingSEO agency Snyder Tech is headquartered in Bethlehem, Pennsylvania and Noida, India. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Web Design10% Branding10% Graphic Design +3 services10% Logo10% Product Design10% UX/UI DesignArcade Design, a web design agency, was founded in 2023. They specializes in Web Design and Branding.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Branding20% Content Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Market Research20% UX/UI DesignBrandfocus, a branding firm, offer Branding and Market Research. They were established in 2012.
Read more -
$1,000+$200 - $300 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
15% Logo10% Graphic Design10% Web Design +13 services5% Branding5% Content Marketing5% Digital Strategy5% Direct Marketing5% Email Marketing5% Packaging Design5% Pay Per Click5% Print Design5% Product Design5% Search Engine Optimization5% Social Media Marketing5% UX/UI Design5% Video ProductionDesigns Fort is a Logo company. The agency is based in Detroit, Michigan and Detroit, Michigan. Their team specializes in Logo and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Honolulu, HI
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Pay Per Click20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignKoolden Digital Solutions is a Honolulu, Hawaii-based social media marketing agency. They focus on Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and were founded in 2018.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249London, England
Services provided
20% Graphic Design20% Mobile App Development20% Video Production +3 services20% Web Development10% Logo10% Web DesignGraphic design agency Dezine Stream provides Graphic Design and Video Production. They were launched in 2022.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Surat, India
Services provided
20% AR/VR Development20% Digital Strategy20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentGlobal unity outsource, a Digital Strategy company, was established in 2021. The team specializes in Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
10% Digital Strategy10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic Design +8 services10% Logo10% Mobile App Development10% Product Design10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Ecommerce Marketing5% Social Media MarketingFaynaz Technologies is a midsize Digital Strategy company established in 2019. Their services include Digital Strategy and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
10% Content Writing Services10% Digital Strategy10% Graphic Design +7 services10% Logo10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentDigital Business Intelligence is a Digital Strategy company. The دبي, United Arab Emirates-based company was founded in 2006. Their services include Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Indore, India
Services provided
20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design15% Custom Software Development +4 services15% Web Development10% Cloud Consulting & SI10% IT Staff Augmentation10% IT Strategy ConsultingIn Indore, India, Fab Technologies Private LImited is a midsize web design company. The team offers Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design20% Web Design +3 services20% Web Development10% Cloud Consulting & SI10% Digital StrategySynergy Sail Technology Limited is a web design agency based in Dhaka, Bangladesh. They offer Web Design and UX/UI Design and were founded in 2024.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Pabna, Bangladesh
Services provided
30% Logo25% Other Application Development25% Web Development +2 services10% Graphic Design10% Product DesignCare IT, a Logo company, is located in Pabna, Bangladesh and Parkhidirpur, Bangladesh. They offer Logo and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
15% Graphic Design15% Product Design15% Search Engine Optimization +5 services15% Web Design10% E-Commerce Development10% Logo10% Video Production10% Web DevelopmentSEO company Logovie is headquartered in West Hollywood, California. They focus on Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Varese, Italy
Services provided
20% Branding20% UX/UI Design20% Video Production +3 services20% Web Design10% Content Marketing10% Content Writing ServicesBranding company Moskito Design was established in 2006. The firm provides Branding and Web Design, and is midsize.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hrFreelancerDĩ An, Vietnam
Services provided
70% UX/UI Design10% Business Consulting10% Data Annotation Services +1 service10% Graphic DesignNA.AI STUDIO is a small user experience design agency established in 2023. Their services include UX/UI Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Jersey City, NJ
Services provided
40% Web Design20% Advertising20% Social Media Marketing +2 services10% Content Marketing10% Search Engine OptimizationWeb design agency The Pro Website Design is in Jersey City, New Jersey. They specialize in Web Design and Advertising.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Web Development10% Branding +5 services10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic Design10% Logo10% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignHeadquartered in Tampa, Florida and Tampa, Florida, The Website LLC is a website development firm. The team specializes in Web Development and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Westminster, London, England
Services provided
20% Application Testing20% Graphic Design20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Video Production20% Web DevelopmentEstablished in 2022, Canvas Reply is an user experience company. The midsize team specializes in UX/UI Design and Graphic Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Hanoi, Vietnam
Services provided
45% Mobile App Development40% Web Design15% Web DevelopmentYopaz is an app development firm. Located in Hanoi, Vietnam, the firm was established in 2019. Their services include Mobile App Development and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerLondon, England
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignUte Mobio is a branding company. Founded in 2011, the agency offers Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Bend, OR
Services provided
20% BI & Big Data Consulting & SI20% Business Consulting20% CRM Consulting and SI +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignZuri Group is a midsize web design company headquartered in Bend, Oregon. The team provides Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Chicago, IL
Services provided
10% Content Marketing10% E-Commerce Development10% Graphic Design +7 services10% Logo10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentAMG Digital Solution LLC is a Chicago, Illinois-based social media marketing firm. They provide Social Media Marketing and Content Marketing and were founded in 2023.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Services provided
20% Call Center Services20% Email Marketing20% Graphic Design +2 services20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI DesignLaunched in 2008, MM TECH BPO is an Email Marketing company. Their services include Email Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr1,000 - 9,999Puducherry, India
Services provided
20% AI Consulting20% AI Development20% Cloud Consulting & SI +2 services20% Generative AI20% Graphic DesignIntegra Software Services Pvt. Ltd is a graphic design company launched in 1994. Their team offers Graphic Design and cloud consulting & SI.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hrFreelancerReghin, Romania
Services provided
20% Branding20% Graphic Design20% Logo +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignRaluca Suciu is a branding company. They were launched in 2022, and their services include Branding and Web Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed< $25 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
40% Graphic Design30% Logo10% Packaging Design +2 services10% Product Design10% UX/UI DesignKS Kiran Graphic Designer is a graphic design agency based in Auckland, New Zealand. They provide Graphic Design and Logo and were founded in 2023.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hrFreelancer
Services provided
50% Graphic Design30% Logo10% Branding +1 service10% Digital StrategyFounded in 2023, Semih Kodarlak is a small İstanbul, Türkiye-based graphic design company. Their team offers Graphic Design and Logo.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249
Services provided
70% Search Engine Optimization10% Direct Marketing5% Ecommerce Marketing +3 services5% Sports Marketing5% UX/UI Design5% Web DesignAbedinTech LLC is a SEO company. The firm is based in Sacramento, California. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Direct Marketing.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Los Angeles, CA
Services provided
20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization20% Social Media Marketing +2 services20% UX/UI Design20% Web DesignThe Design Universe is a branding firm launched in 2020. The team specializes in Branding and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Jaipur, India
Services provided
20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentGrowth Grids is a midsize Jaipur, India-based web design company. The team offers Web Design and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed1,000 - 9,999
Services provided
10% Branding10% Content Marketing10% Digital Strategy +7 services10% Mobile App Development10% Pay Per Click10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentRivercity Marketing is a branding company founded in 1996. The team offers Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Denver, CO
Services provided
20% Branding20% Custom Software Development20% Logo +2 services20% Mobile App Development20% Web DesignWebKrator is a branding agency. Their midsize team is based in Denver, Colorado and provides Branding and Web Design. The firm was founded in 2018.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249Orlando, FL
Services provided
20% Direct Marketing20% Graphic Design20% Marketing Strategy +2 services20% Pay Per Click20% Web DesignWe Are Kymera is a Direct Marketing company founded in 2002. Their team provides Direct Marketing and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Noida, India
Services provided
20% Mobile App Development20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentWishlan is a SEO services firm. They provide Search Engine Optimization and Web Design and are headquartered in Noida, India.
Read more -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr1,000 - 9,999Gurugram, India
Services provided
10% Branding10% Digital Strategy10% Media Planning & Buying +7 services10% Other Digital Marketing10% Public Relations10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI Design10% Web Design10% Web DevelopmentAdglobal360 India Private Limited, a large user experience design company, is located in Gurugram, India. Their services include UX/UI Design and Branding.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed50 - 249
Services provided
20% Logo20% Market Research20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignMarket Research company Premier Consulting was founded in 1992. The agency specializes in Market Research and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr50 - 249Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Services provided
20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization20% UX/UI Design +2 services20% Web Design20% Web DevelopmentNOS Digital is a branding company located in Dubai, United Arab Emirates. Their services include Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Harrisonville, MO
Services provided
20% Logo20% Product Design20% Search Engine Optimization +2 services20% Social Media Marketing20% Web DesignSocial media marketing company Mr Website was launched in 2016. The company provides Social Media Marketing and Search Engine Optimization, and is midsize.
Read more -
Undisclosed$50 - $99 / hrFreelancerSindelfingen, Germany
Services provided
60% UX/UI Design20% Custom Software Development20% Web DesignPetra Designs – Freelance UX/UI designer is an UX company. They are in Sindelfingen, Germany and have small team. They specialize in UX/UI Design and Web Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.