Top Digital Design Agencies
15 Leaders 15 Contenders
132,229 Companies
List of the Top Digital Design Companies
Sponsored
-
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Spring Hill, FL
Services provided
25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design25% Web Development +2 services20% Branding5% Email MarketingNora Kramer Designs is a SEO company. The small Spring Hill, Florida-based team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Web Design. The firm was established in 1993.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Goodlettsville, TN
Services provided
55% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design10% Branding +1 service10% Email MarketingSEO services firm Power Marketing is based in Goodlettsville, Tennessee. Founded in 1992, the team provides Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Bozeman, MT
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentJTech Communications is a Content Marketing company. They are located in Bozeman, Montana. Their team offers Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$200 - $300 / hr2 - 9Evanston, IL
Services provided
25% Branding25% Video Production25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentKural design is a branding company. Launched in 2008, their team provides Branding and Video Production.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
25% Branding25% Digital Strategy25% Email Marketing +1 service25% Web DesignLa Verbena LAB is a branding company. Their team is in Madrid, Spain. The company specializes in Branding and Digital Strategy.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Bay St. Louis, MS
Services provided
25% Print Design25% Search Engine Optimization25% Social Media Marketing +1 service25% Web DesignJaimee Designs Web Studio is a small Bay St. Louis, Mississippi-based print design agency. Their services include Print Design and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
30% Video Production20% Other Design15% Web Design +3 services15% Web Development10% Audio Production10% UX/UI DesignEstablished in 1982, Advent Media, Inc. Is a small Columbus, Ohio-based video production agency. Their services include Video Production and Other Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr2 - 9General Trias, Philippines
Services provided
15% Graphic Design10% Affiliate Marketing10% Digital Strategy +7 services10% Email Marketing10% IT Managed Services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design10% Web Development5% Custom Software DevelopmentROC.PH Digital Marketing Services is a graphic design agency. Established in 2016, the team focuses on Graphic Design and Digital Strategy. The firm is located in General Trias, Philippines.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999
Services provided
25% IT Managed Services25% IT Strategy Consulting25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentOrigo Ísland is an IT managed services company. They were founded in 1992 and provide IT managed services and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Elk Grove Village, IL
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Other Digital Marketing25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentSilver Frog Marketing, an Advertising company, was launched in 2014. The agency specializes in Advertising and Other Digital Marketing, and is small.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Barcelona, Spain
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization25% Pay Per Click25% Web DesignCromaidea, a SEO services firm, is in Barcelona, Spain. They focus on Search Engine Optimization and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9South Bend, IN
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Email Marketing25% Social Media Marketing +1 service25% Web DesignContent Marketing company Sharp Wilkinson was established in 2018. The team provides Content Marketing and Email Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Elmhurst, IL
Services provided
25% Search Engine Optimization25% Social Media Marketing25% Video Production +1 service25% Web DesignCyber Com Inc is a SEO services firm. The company is headquartered in Elmhurst, Illinois. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Tiranë, Albania
Services provided
25% Digital Strategy25% Social Media Marketing25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentIRegisterAL, a Digital Strategy company, was founded in 2007. The small team offers Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9West Palm Beach, FL
Services provided
25% Custom Software Development25% Mobile App Development25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentVConnex Services, Inc, a small custom software development firm, is located in West Palm Beach, Florida. Their services include Custom Software Development and Mobile App Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Chișinău, Moldova
Services provided
25% Broadcast Video25% Corporate Photography25% Graphic Design +1 service25% Video ProductionEstablished in 2002, Simpals is a midsize Broadcast Video company in Chișinău, Moldova. Their team specializes in Broadcast Video and Corporate Photography.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Budva, Montenegro
Services provided
20% E-Commerce Development20% Social Media Marketing20% Web Development +5 services10% Graphic Design10% Mobile App Development10% UX/UI Design5% Advertising5% LogoMinmedia is a social media marketing company. The team is based in Budva, Montenegro, and their services include Social Media Marketing and Web Development.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Walnut Creek, CA
Services provided
20% AI Development20% Custom Software Development20% Mobile App Development +3 services15% IT Staff Augmentation15% UX/UI Design10% Web DesignMidsize custom software development firm Trueforce, Inc., is in Walnut Creek, California. The team specializes in Custom Software Development and Artificial Intelligence.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Bratislava, Slovakia
Services provided
25% Custom Software Development25% Mobile App Development25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentAware Corporation is a software development company based in Bratislava, Slovakia. They focus on Custom Software Development and Mobile App Development and were founded in 2003.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Bratislava, Slovakia
Services provided
25% Blockchain25% Custom Software Development25% IT Strategy Consulting +1 service25% UX/UI DesignSoftware development company ERNI Slovakia s.r.o. Is based in Bratislava, Slovakia. Their services include Custom Software Development and UX/UI Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Košice, Slovakia
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Digital Strategy25% Product Design +1 service25% UX/UI DesignUser experience company GlobalLogic Slovakia was founded in 2014. The team specializes in UX/UI Design and Content Marketing and is headquartered in Košice, Slovakia.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Digital Strategy25% Web Design +1 service25% Web DevelopmentListo Marketing is a small Content Marketing company. They provide Content Marketing and Digital Strategy and were established in 2012.
Read more -
$5,000+Undisclosed2 - 9Memphis, TN
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Marketing Strategy25% Sales Outsourcing +1 service25% Web DesignWayfind Marketing is an in Memphis, Tennessee. The team specializes in.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Syracuse, NY
Services provided
50% Video Production25% Corporate Photography25% Graphic DesignSmall video production agency Subcat Studios, is based in Syracuse, New York. Their services include Video Production and Corporate Photography.
Read more -
Undisclosed$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Barcelona, Spain
Services provided
25% Web Design25% Web Development20% Content Marketing +2 services20% Social Media Marketing10% Pay Per ClickImagine Hub is a small web design agency. They specialize in Web Design and Web Development and were launched in 2018.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Syracuse, NY
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Graphic Design25% Marketing Strategy +1 service25% Packaging DesignBrown & Bigelow is an Advertising company. Their midsize team is located in Syracuse, New York. Their team specializes in Advertising and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
40% E-Commerce Development25% Web Design25% Web Development +1 service10% Mobile App DevelopmentLaunched in 2018, Ecommerce Web Design Agency is a small e-commerce development company in Toronto, Canada and North Vancouver, Canada. Their team offers E-Commerce Development and Web Design.
Read more -
Undisclosed$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Canfield, OH
Services provided
15% Graphic Design15% Print Design10% Branding +6 services10% Content Marketing10% Event Marketing10% Logo10% Market Research10% Marketing Strategy10% Social Media MarketingFounded in 1991, mcconnell marketing is a graphic design agency. Their team focuses on Graphic Design and Print Design.
Read more -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Victoria, Canada
Services provided
75% E-Commerce Development25% Web DesignVoltage New Media is a small e-commerce development company. They focus on E-Commerce Development and Web Design and were established in 2009.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Granada, Spain
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Digital Strategy25% Search Engine Optimization +1 service25% Web DesignEscándalo Digital is a Content Marketing company. The team specializes in Content Marketing and Digital Strategy and is in Granada, Spain.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Puchong, Malaysia
Services provided
50% Digital Strategy25% Pay Per Click25% Web DesignSkytomato Sdn Bhd, a Digital Strategy company, was launched in 2013. They specializes in Digital Strategy and Pay Per Click.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Silver Spring, MD
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Marketing Strategy25% Search Engine Optimization +1 service25% Web DesignSalta With Us is an Advertising company. Launched in 2014, the firm is based in Silver Spring, Maryland. Their services include Advertising and Marketing Strategy.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Amsterdam, Netherlands
Services provided
25% Advertising25% Conversion Optimization25% Marketing Strategy +1 service25% Web DesignInvalshoek is an Advertising company based in Amsterdam, Netherlands. The team provides Advertising and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Brampton, Canada
Services provided
25% Pay Per Click25% Search Engine Optimization25% Social Media Marketing +2 services15% Web Design10% LogoWebAxis is a PPC company. Headquartered in Brampton, Canada, the company was founded in 2012. Their services include Pay Per Click and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Raleigh, NC
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization25% Other Digital Marketing25% Web DesignEstablished in 2019, Quicksilver Agency is a small Raleigh, North Carolina-based SEO services firm. Their services include Search Engine Optimization and Other Digital Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Bengaluru, India
Services provided
25% Search Engine Optimization25% Web Design25% Web Development +3 services10% Content Marketing10% Pay Per Click5% Social Media MarketingWebgen is a SEO company. Founded in 2012, the agency provides Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read more -
$1,000+< $25 / hr2 - 9Noida, India
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization15% Social Media Marketing15% Web Design +2 services10% Advertising10% Graphic DesignFounded in 2020, ACECLiQ is a SEO services firm. The team provides Search Engine Optimization and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9
Services provided
25% Digital Strategy25% Marketing Strategy25% Web Design +2 services15% Web Development10% IT Strategy ConsultingMarketing Strategy company redDog | Social Impact Marketing Agency was founded in 2010. The team focuses on Marketing Strategy and Digital Strategy and is in Tūrangi, New Zealand.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed2 - 9Lighthorne, England
Services provided
20% Email Marketing15% Web Design10% CRM Consulting and SI +10 services10% Content Marketing10% Graphic Design10% Marketing Strategy5% Corporate Photography5% Print Design5% Video Production3% Branding3% Social Media Marketing2% Advertising2% Digital StrategySmall Email Marketing company Flamingo Marketing Strategies, is headquartered in Lighthorne, England. Their services include Email Marketing and Web Design.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Beijing, China
Services provided
50% Custom Software Development25% Graphic Design25% Mobile App DevelopmentSoftware development company Happy Elements Technology (Beijing) Limited was founded in 2012. The team provides Custom Software Development and Graphic Design and is located in Beijing, China.
Read more -
$5,000+$150 - $199 / hr2 - 9Pasadena, CA
Services provided
30% Branding15% Graphic Design10% Advertising +7 services10% Logo10% Marketing Strategy5% Email Marketing5% Media Planning & Buying5% Packaging Design5% Print Design5% Social Media MarketingKilter LA is a branding firm. The agency is based in Pasadena, California. Their team specializes in Branding and Graphic Design.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Staines-upon-Thames, England
Services provided
10% Conversion Optimization10% Digital Strategy10% Mobile & App Marketing +11 services10% Search Engine Optimization10% Social Media Marketing10% Web Design5% Affiliate Marketing5% Content Marketing5% Email Marketing5% Graphic Design5% Logo5% Other Digital Marketing5% Pay Per Click5% UX/UI DesignBitvero Digital Marketing is a Digital Strategy company. The Staines-upon-Thames, England-based agency was launched in 2018. Their services include Digital Strategy and Social Media Marketing.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Leipzig, Germany
Services provided
20% Branding20% Search Engine Optimization15% Marketing Strategy +4 services15% Web Design10% Custom Software Development10% Social Media Marketing10% UX/UI DesignWMI Media is a branding agency. They are based in Leipzig, Germany and Tokyo, Japan and have small team. They offer Branding and Search Engine Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Washington, NC
Services provided
50% Search Engine Optimization20% Web Design15% Digital Strategy +2 services10% Content Marketing5% LogoSEO company Capstone Digital Marketing is headquartered in Washington, North Carolina. The team specializes in Search Engine Optimization and Web Design.
Read moreMore responsive than most other service providers
Get in TouchCapstone Digital Marketing is very responsive
They are a great candidate to start a conversation with. Send them a short message or project inquiry.Was this helpful?
-
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9London, England
Services provided
25% Branding20% Content Marketing15% Graphic Design +4 services10% Marketing Strategy10% Social Media Marketing10% Video Production10% Web DesignBranding firm 106 Communications focuses on Branding and Content Marketing. They were launched in 2013.
Read more -
UndisclosedUndisclosed250 - 999Tianjin, China
Services provided
25% Back Office Outsourcing25% Call Center Services25% IT Strategy Consulting +1 service25% Web DesignHeadquartered in Tianjin, China, Transcosmos Information Creative (China) Co., Ltd. Is a web design company. The team specializes in Web Design and IT strategy consulting.
Read more -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr2 - 9Üröm, Hungary
Services provided
25% Content Marketing25% Other Digital Marketing25% Search Engine Optimization +1 service25% Web DesignContent Marketing company Online Műhely is headquartered in Üröm, Hungary. They focus on Content Marketing and Search Engine Optimization and were founded in 2018.
Read more -
$1,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Edmonton, Canada
Services provided
25% Search Engine Optimization20% Content Marketing20% Web Design +3 services15% Pay Per Click15% Social Media Marketing5% Graphic DesignDevebyte, a SEO company, was founded in 2014. The team offers Search Engine Optimization and Content Marketing and is based in Edmonton, Canada.
Read more -
Undisclosed$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Leander, TX
Services provided
15% Web Design10% Conversion Optimization10% Search Engine Optimization +13 services5% AI Development5% Advertising5% Business Consulting5% Content Marketing5% E-Commerce Development5% Email Marketing5% Graphic Design5% Logo5% Market Research5% Pay Per Click5% Print Design5% Social Media Marketing5% Web DevelopmentHeadquartered in Leander, Texas, DivisionX is a web design agency. They provide Web Design and Conversion Optimization.
Read more -
$1,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9Sheffield, England
Services provided
50% Print Design15% Graphic Design10% Logo +4 services10% Packaging Design5% Advertising5% Branding5% Direct MarketingEstablished in 1990, Gray Associates is a small Sheffield, England-based print design company. Their services include Print Design and Graphic Design.
Read more
Share your project goals, and we’ll connect you with verified partners who fit your budget and timeline.
Get My MatchesTell us what you need — we’ll match you with top agencies and their real-time quotes in minutes.
Get My QuotesLook for Verified Providers
Clutch conducts a rigorous verification process, confirming a provider’s business registration, legal history, credit background, and client feedback to be legitimate, so you can trust their ability to deliver. Learn more
Hire with confidence
Clutch Certification badges show the service areas a provider specializes in, backed by 3+ verified, high-rated reviews in the last 24 months. Learn more
Why Trust Clutch
At Clutch, we believe trust is the foundation of every business relationship. Our mission is to help buyers make confident, data-backed decisions informed by real client experiences.
Every review on Clutch undergoes a rigorous, human-led verification process to make sure it’s valid. Our team of specialists confirms the identity of each reviewer, ensures the project is legitimate, and only publishes reviews that meet our strict criteria.
Verification doesn’t stop at the point of publication. Our Trust & Safety team routinely audits older reviews against our guidelines. When reviews fall short of our standards, we remove them.
We evaluate service providers using a structured methodology that combines:
- In-depth client interviews and ratings
- Comprehensive project details
- Market presence
- Portfolio examples and industry recognition
This data powers tools like the Leaders Matrix, which helps you compare agencies directly. Our research team curates rankings by weighing verified reviews most heavily, so the most trusted and experienced providers rise to the top.
Using this unique combination of verified client feedback and provider-supplied insights, Clutch distills the most important details into clear, digestible summaries so you have everything you need to make confident, informed decisions quickly.
We take fraud seriously. Providers who violate our guidelines may face lower rankings, restricted visibility, or removal from the platform altogether.
Clutch’s commitment to transparency is ongoing. We’re constantly refining our systems to protect the integrity of reviews and support you in finding the right agency.
Rollover to see company insights or click a company below for more details.
A Clutch Leaders Matrix provides a broad view of the top-performing companies in a particular service or location. Each company featured in a Leaders Matrix is evaluated based on Focus and Ability to Deliver. The size of each circle indicates that company’s size.
By using verified reviews, focused service details, and real project data, the Leaders Matrix highlights companies that consistently deliver and stand out from the rest. Each company’s position is based on how well they focus on a service area and how consistently they deliver results, helping you make informed, confident decisions. Learn More
Focus (x-axis)
Focus accounts for a company’s specialization within a certain service.
Ability to Deliver (y-axis)
Ability to Deliver considers three criteria:
- Client feedback and reviews
- Work experience and previous projects
- Market presence and reputation in the industry
List of the Top 15 Digital Design Companies
-
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
34.8/40.019.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr50 - 249New York, NY
Ability to deliver
37.6/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249
Ability to deliver
33/40.017.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.019.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Odesa, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
32.4/40.016/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$100 - $149 / hr50 - 249Nashville, TN
Ability to deliver
35.9/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.3/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Warszawa, Poland
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Poznań, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.6/40.017/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.9/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
90% Digital Design10% Other -
$10,000+$25 - $49 / hr250 - 999Bengaluru, India
Ability to deliver
30.7/40.015.4/20 Reviews9.9/10 Clients & Experience5.4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
31.5/40.017.2/20 Reviews9.1/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Chicago, IL
Ability to deliver
38/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience8.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
50% Digital Design50% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Diego, CA
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.020/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36.1/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
36/40.019.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.6/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49Kyiv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
34.3/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49L'viv, Ukraine
Ability to deliver
30.9/40.018.2/20 Reviews8.8/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$50 - $99 / hr10 - 49
Ability to deliver
29.8/40.015.8/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$50,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49New York, NY
Ability to deliver
33.2/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other -
$10,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Hudson, MA
Ability to deliver
35.7/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.1/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$50 - $99 / hr50 - 249Gdańsk, Poland
Ability to deliver
33.5/40.018.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$5,000+$25 - $49 / hr10 - 49Rīga, Latvia
Ability to deliver
29.4/40.016.2/20 Reviews9.3/10 Clients & Experience3.9/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr2 - 9Toronto, Canada
Ability to deliver
35.4/40.019.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
70% Digital Design30% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
33.7/40.018.2/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience5.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
80% Digital Design20% Other -
$25,000+$50 - $99 / hr2 - 9
Ability to deliver
31/40.016.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience4.7/10 Market PresenceService focus
100% Digital Design -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49Palo Alto, CA
Ability to deliver
35.2/40.018.4/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience6.8/10 Market PresenceService focus
65% Digital Design35% Other -
$1,000+$25 - $49 / hr50 - 249Lahore, Pakistan
Ability to deliver
30.2/40.016.4/20 Reviews8.6/10 Clients & Experience5.2/10 Market PresenceService focus
85% Digital Design15% Other -
$10,000+$100 - $149 / hr10 - 49London, England
Ability to deliver
35.1/40.017.6/20 Reviews10/10 Clients & Experience7.5/10 Market PresenceService focus
60% Digital Design40% Other -
$25,000+$150 - $199 / hr10 - 49San Jose, CA
Ability to deliver
32.6/40.019/20 Reviews9.6/10 Clients & Experience4/10 Market PresenceService focus
75% Digital Design25% Other
Digital Design Agency FAQs
Digital design agencies create visual assets and user experiences for screens of all sizes. Their teams research user behavior, craft wireframes, design intuitive interfaces, and produce graphics, animations, or prototypes that translate brand goals into engaging digital products. In short, they bridge aesthetics and functionality to make technology easier—and more enjoyable—to use.
Digital design agencies offer a myriad of solutions tailored to ensure clients can leverage compelling visual assets. Their typical offerings include:
- UX research and user journey mapping
- UI design for web, mobile, and emerging platforms
- Graphic and motion design (e.g., icons, illustrations, animations)
- Branding and logo development
- Interactive prototypes and design systems
Some agencies also extend into front-end development, ensuring their designs come to life pixel-perfect.
According to data gathered by our team at Clutch, the average cost of digital design projects reviewed is below $10,000. Hourly rates fall between $100 – $149 depending on location, seniority, and specialization.
Design engagements range widely. Small, single-screen projects may start around $5,000, while full-scale product design or rebranding efforts can exceed $100,000. Request detailed proposals that outline deliverables, rounds of revision, and ownership of design files to avoid scope creep.
Choosing from the countless digital design agencies in the market can feel intimidating. To ensure you are connected with the right team, start by evaluating their portfolios that match your aesthetic and industry. Look for the following traits:
- Verified client reviews highlighting communication and results
- Case studies with measurable outcomes (e.g., increased conversions)
- A process that includes user research and iterative testing
- Team structure—do you get direct access to senior designers?
Shortlist agencies, conduct video interviews, and ask for a small discovery workshop to gauge fit.
Red flags are not to be ignored when selecting and partnering with a digital design agency. Observe carefully and beware of firms that checks any of these traits:
- Promise unlimited revisions without a clear scope
- Lack user research in their methodology
- Reuse templates or fail to provide source files
- Dodge questions about past project challenges or metrics
Transparency and a documented process are non-negotiable traits of a reliable partner. It’s better to be particular than be paired with an unfit team.
- Can you walk me through a recent project similar to ours—from brief to launch?
- How do you integrate user research and testing into the timeline?
- What design tools and collaboration platforms do you use?
- Who will be on our core team, and how many hours will they dedicate weekly?
- How do you handle feedback rounds and scope changes?
When discussing your project with digital design agencies, make sure to ask every project-specific question you have in mind — that includes niche- and design-specific matters. Clear answers to these questions will reveal the agency’s workflow, communication style, and commitment to results.
Freelancers can be cost-effective for small, well-defined tasks but may lack bandwidth for large initiatives. On the other hand, digital design agencies provide multidisciplinary teams—UX researchers, UI designers, motion specialists—offering broader expertise, faster turnaround, and built-in quality assurance. Choose based on project complexity, required skill sets, and timeline.
Leading digital design agencies align design these key performance indicators (KPIs) with business goals:
- Conversion rate lifts after a UI overhaul
- Reduced support tickets due to clearer workflows
- Increased engagement metrics such as time on page or app retention
Tools like A/B testing, analytics dashboards, and usability testing quantify the impact of design changes over time.
Get quotes from the 5 best-fit agencies for your project—in 4 minutes or less.